11 Faulkner Street

11 Faulkner Street, Truro, Nova Scotia, B2N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/09/06

11 Faulkner Street, west (front) elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front elevation
11 Faulkner Street, front gable detail, 2004; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front gable detail
11 Faulkner Street, verandah pediment, 2004; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Verandah pediment

1902/01/01

Description of Historic Place

11 Faulkner Street is a two-storey wood-frame dwelling located in Truro, NS in the urban core of the town. It is a good example of the Queen Anne Revival style of architecture and features a full width wrap-around porch. The house is situated in Truro’s Heritage Conservation District I, a neighborhood noted for its concentration of largely intact late Victorian residences. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

11 Faulkner Street is valued as an example of a late Victorian residence that has retained much of its architectural integrity through the years, although its external walls have been altered by the addition of asbestos shingling and may have lost some original surface details. For much of the time since its construction in 1902, the house was owned by various members of the Cox family, whose ancestors were early settlers in the Truro area.

Source: Planning Department, Town of Truro, file 10MNS0011

External elements that define the heritage character of the building consist of:
- all building elements, including: basic Late Victorian form and massing; elevated front entrance and wrap-around porch, with brackets, turned supports and spindles, and a triangular pediment marking the location of the entrance; rear porch with supports and decoration similar to the front; front pediment decorated in the Stick style, with sunburst pattern of overlapping wood in the lower corners, a trefoil cutout, and rosettes on the eave fascias;
- all original window and door elements, including: narrow sashed windows, with wide window mouldings and extended sills; Palladian window in the side bay; applied decoration in the entry pediment; picture windows in the front bay.
- all original building materials, including wooden trim elements painted white with highlights painted in a contrasting dark colour.
- all building elements compliant with the municipal Heritage Conservation District By-Law.
- placement of the house relative to the street and its neighbours.