21 Muir Street

21 Muir Street, Truro, Nova Scotia, B2N, Canada

21 Muir Street, south elevation, 1995; Town of Truro, Sean Fraser, 1995
Front elevation
21 Muir Street, keyhole window, 2004; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Window detail

1880/01/01

Description of Historic Place

21 Muir Street is a two storey wood frame cottage located in Truro, NS in the urban core of the town. It is a simple late Victorian building that features a highly decorated wrap-around porch and an interesting large keyhole-shaped window. The house is situated in Truro’s Heritage Conservation District I, a neighborhood noted for its concentration of largely intact late Victorian residences. The designation includes the building and the surrounding property.

Heritage Value

21 Muir Street is valued as an early example of a residence built by Robert O. McCurdy, who was the builder of many fine homes in Truro in the late Victorian period. Many of these have survived to the present day, testifying to the quality of workmanship for which he remains well-known.

The house is also valued for its association with Dr. David Muir (1846-1904), a physician, land developer and Mayor of Truro. Muir owned large properties in this area and contracted with McCurdy to build homes for resale on the subdivided lots, of which this is a typical example.

Source: Planning Department, Town of Truro, file 10MNS0015

External elements that define the heritage character of the building include:
- all building elements, including: basic Late Victorian four-square form and massing; single-storey rear extension; wide eaves and moulded cornices; curved wrap-around porch, with elaborate brackets, turned supports and balustrade decoration;
- all window and door elements, including: narrow sashed windows; wide moulded window surrounds with sills; panelled door with window and classical surrounds; large keyhole-shaped window on the front side of the bay, with art glass lights;
- all original building materials, including: asphalt-shingled roof; wooden clapboard cladding and trim elements;
- all building elements compliant with the municipal Heritage Conservation District By-Law;
- placement of the house relative to the street and its neighbours;