St. Brigid's Old Roman Catholic Cemetery

Canadian Road - Route 168, Foxley River, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Overview of cemetery grounds; PEI Genealogical Society, George Sanborn Jr., 2009
Overview of cemetery grounds
Cemetery is located in highlighted area; Meacham's Illustrated Historical Atlas of PEI, 1880
Cemetery is located in highlighted area

Description of Historic Place

This pioneer cemetery is located near the intersection of the Canadian Road (former road to the Walshtown Ferry) on Route 168 and Route 12 in Foxley River. The site extends along the northeastern bank of the Foxley River diagonally across the road from St. Brigid's Roman Catholic Church.

Heritage Value

The cemetery is valued for its historical association with the early Irish and Scottish settlers of the area.

St. Brigid's Parish was established in 1876 to serve the growing needs of the Roman Catholic people of Lot 11. It was originally part of St. Anthony's Parish in Lot 5.

The cemetery dates from 1866 and contains stones detailing the names of many Irish settlers from King's (now County Offaly) and Queen's (now County Laois) counties in Ireland. These pioneers both Roman Catholic and Protestant were recruited to come to PEI by John Large on behalf of the proprietor of Lot 11.

The St. Brigid's Parish Church was constructed nearby from 1868 to 1873. It is a provincial registered heritage place. The church is now closed for regular services and only used during the summer months for special events. The cemetery's care and maintenance is completed by St. Anthony's Parish.

The cemetery was replaced by another nearby in 1919 and was only used for occasional burials. It is well maintained today and displays a new sign donated by the Knights of Columbus. It is an important cultural and genealogical resource in the area.

File #: 4310-20/P42

The heritage value of the cemetery is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the location of the cemetery near the Foxley River and across from St. Brigid's Church
- the various gravestones and their inscriptions
- the sign identifying the site

2010/02/08

Location of Supporting Documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/P42