McElvy House

1108 Middle Street, Port Williams, Nova Scotia, Canada

McElvy House, circa 1935, Port Williams, N.S.; Courtesy of Arlene Kearn, 2010
McElvy House circa 1935

McElvy House
1108 Middle Street

Description of Historic Place

The McElvy House is located at 1108 Middle Street in Port Williams, Nova Scotia, north of the historic industrial waterfront area. The property is immediately surrounded by low to high-density residential uses, in a historic residential neighbourhood. There are two buildings on the approximately 930 square metre property; however, the municipal heritage designation applies to the main building only.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the McElvy House lies in its association with the local business community, its Arts and Crafts style architecture and its location in a historic area.

The building is associated with George A. Chase Ltd., General Merchant & Apple Exporter (1919-1953), which provided employment in the shipping industry through the Great Depression to many people in the community including Mr. McElvy who constructed the building in 1935.

The building is a late example of the Arts and Crafts style of architecture in Canada and it also includes elements of the Cottage and Bungalow styles. The building is a rare example of the Arts and Crafts style in that it was constructed by material that was available in the local shipyard at the time; it stands in very good condition and the owners are committed to its restoration.

The building is centrally located in Port Williams within a historic residential area near the historic industrial waterfront maintaining a dominant character as an Arts and Crafts building with few exterior alterations.

Source: Municipality of County of Kings, “McElvy House” file.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the McElvy House related to its general context and environment include:

- location on its original site in a central location in Port Williams, within a historic residential area and near the historic industrial waterfront;
- its role as a dominant feature in the community as an Arts and Crafts style home and as a building with few exterior alterations;
- the small stained glass windows, fittings, mouldings, and other details characteristic of the Arts and Crafts style.

The character-defining elements of the McElvy House related to its Bungalow and Cottage architectural elements include:

- the enclosed entrance porch;
- traditional windows, with a six-over-one window arrangement as a dominant feature;
- simple wooden exterior doors;
- low-pitched roof with significant overhang;
- a second floor dormer on one side façade;
- boxed bay windows on its side and rear façades.

2010/03/02

Labour

Location of Supporting Documentation

Municipality of the County of Kings, PO Box 100, 87 Cornwallis Street, Kentville, NS, Canada, B4N 3W3