George Gardiner Residence

56 William Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, Canada

This photograph illustrates the shed dormer of the residence, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
George Gardiner Residence - Shed dormer
This photograph shows the side view of the residence, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
George Gardiner Residence - Side view

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1898, the George Gardiner Residence is a wooden two-storey, vernacular Edwardian residence with a hipped roof and central entranceway in a five bay front façade. It is located on the corner of William and Queen Street in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The George Gardiner Residence is designated as a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its association with George Gardiner and for being a contributing element to the array of heritage buildings in the Town of St. Andrews.

The George Gardiner Residence is recognized as an good example of vernacular Edwardian residential architecture. The style is characterized by its square massing and hipped roof. This property has a full-length veranda along the front façade and a central entranceway in a five bay façade.

The George Gardiner Residence is also recognized for its association with the first resident of the home, George Gardiner. George Gardiner was born in England in 1856 and moved to Saint John at the age of 16 in 1872. He entered the wholesale fish business and was senior partner of Robertson Company’s Fish Factory. He moved to St. Andrews and had this property built circa 1898. He was one of the progenitors of the fish dealership of Gardiner and Doon, and was a partner in the grocery business of J. A. Doon and Company. George passed away here in 1938 and his heirs sold the home in 1951.

The George Gardiner Residence is also recognized as a contributing element to the array of heritage buildings in St. Andrews. St. Andrews has one of the best collections per capita of heritage buildings in Canada that range from the early thriving Loyalist days of the late 1700’s to the Maxwell designed homes of the town’s early tourism era in the late 1800’s, early 1900’s. As of 2001 the population of St. Andrews was less than 2,000 inhabitants. Much credit is due to the inhabitants of the town for maintaining this collection and preserving the town’s serene and relaxed atmosphere.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, Old Gaol, St. Andrews, N.B.

The character defining elements of the George Gardiner Residence include: