Sayers/Larson Residence

1723, Birchwood Drive, City of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Of note are the shallow shed dormers and the extended roof.; Paul Dubniak, 2009.

Sayers/Larson Log House
Log Bungalow
1723 Birchwood Drive

Description of Historic Place

The Sayers-Larson residence is located at 1723 Birchwood Drive, on the north side of Birchwood Drive, at the culmination of Sayers Road, in the City of Mississauga. The one-and-a-half-storey log residence was constructed in 1922.

The property was designated by the City of Mississauga in 2001, for its cultural heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 514-2001).

Heritage Value

The Sayers-Larson residence is surrounded by a significant greenspace and is located next to Beechwood Creek. This environment contributes to its rural character.

The Sayers-Larson residence is associated with the Sayers family. Beverly Sayers had the home built for his family in 1922. The residence was built on a parcel of land which had belonged to his wife's family, the Harris'. The Harris', a prominent Mississauga family, lived a short distance away on what is known as Benares, at 1503 Clarkson Road.

The 1922 structure is the only remaining one of its kind in the City of Mississauga. The house was built of round logs, with saddle notched corners. The logs are visible in their natural state on the exterior. The original structure is 40 feet by 40 feet with a gable roof and a shallow shed dormer on the west side. The roofline on the west facade extends outward and is supported by four, Credit River, stone columns. The windows have been replaced, but match their original eight paned casement design. In 1987, an addition to the north was added and a complete renovation was done to the existing log residence.

Source: City of Mississauga, By-law 514-2001.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Sayers-Larson residence include its:
- one-and-a-half storey log exterior
- gable roof
- shallow dormers on west elevation
- round log with notched corners
- extended roofline on west elevation supported by four stone columns
- eight paned casement windows
- original stone fireplace
- location next to Beechwood Creek

2001/10/10

Beverly Sayers

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage 201 City Centre Drive 9th Floor, Community Services Mississauga, Ontario L5B 2T4