Ukrainian Nation Home (Danbury Community Hall)

Clayton RM 333, Saskatchewan, Canada

Front view, 2009.; James Winkel, 2009.
Ukrainian Nation Home

Danbury Community Hall

Description of Historic Place

The Ukrainian Nation Home is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on one municipal lot within the Hamlet of Danbury in the Rural Municipality of Clayton. The designation applies to a one-storey, wood-frame hall constructed in 1927.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Ukrainian Nation Home (also known as the Danbury Community Hall) lies in its association with the arrival and establishment of Ukrainian settlers in the Danbury region, approximately fifteen kilometres north of the Town of Norquay. The first Ukrainian settlers began arriving in the district around 1911, at which time they endeavoured to create a community hall to celebrate Ukrainian customs, traditions and heritage. It was not until 1927 that settlers gathered enough money and resources to construct the building. The hall was officially opened on July 12th of that same year. Although it was initially built for the local Ukrainian residents, the hall was also used for various other community functions.

The heritage significance of the hall also lies in its architecture. Built in the Boomtown architectural style, the hall features a multi-level façade that projects above the roofline and centred main entrance, typical elements of this style, which was common to many buildings built during this same period. The hall’s location at the corner of two prominent access roads also contributes to its prominence in the community.

Rural Municipality of Clayton No. 333 Bylaw No. 01/2008.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Ukrainian Nation Home resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements associated with the establishment of the Ukrainian community in Danbury, such as its existence on its original site at the corner of Danbury’s two main access roads;
-those architectural elements associated with the Boomtown architectural style, such as the multi-leveled façade and the centred main entrance.

2008/02/13

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

Location of Supporting Documentation

File No. MHP: 2365 Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK S4P 4H2