Hamilton Hall

2282 Hamilton Road, Route 104, Hamilton, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Showing original windows before renovations; Province of PEI
Hamilton Hall
Showing changes after 1980s renovation; Province of PEI
Hamilton Hall

Description of Historic Place

The Hamilton Hall is a rare surviving example of a rural community hall in PEI. The wood shingled exterior is painted white and is located on a lot near the highway in Hamilton, PEI. An original sign on the gable end denotes the building and can be seen from the highway. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Hamilton Hall is significant as an example of a rural community hall in PEI. Community halls were, and in some instances remain, an important part of the social fabric of rural PEI. Most communities had such a building for basket socials, public lectures, political rallies, receptions, theatrical productions, or other public celebrations. This particular example was built in 1889 in accordance with a provincial Act to Incorporate the Trustees of the Public Hall of Hamilton, Lot 18. The land for the building was purchased by the trustees from Charles Clark and was surveyed by V.S. Gillis. The building was extensively renovated in 1948-50 with improvements to the foundation and installation of running water and a new flue. In 1984-85, the walls were insulated and washrooms and a new furnace were added. Many of the original windows were also replaced with modern ones. Unfortunately, this size and style of these was not maintained and some were completely removed. Today, the hall continues to host meetings of the local 4H club.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The following elements embody the heritage value of the Hamilton Hall:

- the gabled roof and one and one half storey height
- the original sign on the gable end of the front elevation
- the round headed window with T shaped glazing bars in the top gable end of the front elevation
- the wood shingle siding
- the original bargeboards

2001/08/03

Auditorium, Cinema or Nightclub

Location of Supporting Documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/H1