Town Office

100 4th Street, Star City, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Town Office
Town Office
Bank of Commerce
Star City Post Office

Description of Historic Place

The Town Office is a Municipal Heritage Property located at 100-4th Street, one of the main thoroughfares in Star City. The designation applies to two municipal lots featuring a two-storey, brick-clad building constructed in 1919-1920.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Town Office lies in its architecture. The brick building is similar to others constructed by the Canadian Bank of Commerce after World War I. The Canadian Bank of Commerce established itself in Star City with the construction of this building in 1919-1920. The building's brick and pressed-metal detailing, symmetry, modestly-adorned main entrance, and simple design symbolize a sense of permanency, stability and security. Many commercial banks in rural Saskatchewan attempted to evoke secure qualities to satisfy the needs of their growing clientele.

Heritage value also lies in the building's association with its status as a prominent public building in Star City. Originally built as a bank it is located on the town's main street. After the bank closed in 1935, the building's location remained a prominent site for public offices. The building housed the post office from 1935 until 1963 and the Town Office and the Star City Regional Library in the years after 1963.

Source: Town of Star City Bylaw No. 299/82.

The heritage value of the Town Office resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the modest yet permanent status of rural banking institutions built during this era, including the red brick façade, the pressed metal cornice and surround of the main entrance, symmetrical window openings and segregated windows;
-those elements that speak to the prominence and stability of the building in the community, such as its location.

Town or City Hall

Bank or Stock Exchange