Home / Accueil

Georgetown Inn

62 Richmond Street, Georgetown, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2003/10/30

Showing shaded lawn and verandah; Province of PEI
The Georgetown Inn, 1840
No Image
No Image

Other Name(s)

The Wightman, Soloman, Nicholson Building
Georgetown Inn

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1840/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2004/10/13

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Georgetown Inn is an example of the Classical Revival style of architecture in PEI. The two and one half storey building is located on a tree lined street in Georgetown, the capital of Kings County, PEI. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Built in 1840 as a residence by local shipbuilder, Samuel Wightman, the building is significant because it dates back to the earliest days of Georgetown's history when it flourished during the heyday of the PEI shipbuilding boom. Wightman had an extensive business as early as 1823. In later years, the building served variously as a bank, tearoom, post office, Masonic hall, and hardware store. Most recently, it has been remodelled into a 4 star bed and breakfast, the Georgetown Inn.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

Character-Defining Elements

The following elements embody the heritage value and Classical Revival style of the building:
- the two and one half storey design with pitched roof
- the simple mouldings on some of the original windows
- the use of corner pilasters
- the front verandah
- the eave returns
- the decorative frieze design in the moulding above and below the second storey on the gable ends

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Prince Edward Island

Recognition Authority

Province of Prince Edward Island

Recognition Statute

Heritage Places Protection Act

Recognition Type

Registered Historic Place

Recognition Date

2003/10/30

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Developing Economies
Trade and Commerce

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Residence
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/G8

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

4310-20/G8

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places