Stone Barn

Brigus, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/12/02

Exterior photo, main facade, of Ye Olde Stone Barn community museum, Brigus, NL, 2004.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 2004
Stone Barn, Brigus, NL.

1825/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Brigus Stone Barn is a three storey, rectangular stone building with a gambrel roof located in Brigus Newfoundland. Built in 1825 for local businessman Charles Cozen, the Brigus Stone Barn is the only remaining stone building in Brigus. This designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Brigus Stone Barn is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure for its historical associations, architectural, and cultural value:

Historical Associations

The Brigus Stone Barn is historically valuable for its association with Charles Cozen. The Stone Barn was built for prominent 19th century Newfoundlander Charles Cozen in 1825. Cozen was the owner of one of the largest fishing operations in Newfoundland and Labrador, with stations extending from Placentia Bay to Northern Labrador. Cozen was also a politician and was elected to Newfoundland’s first House of Assembly in 1832 as a representative for the Brigus area.

Architectural Value:

The Brigus Stone Barn is architecturally valuable as a good example of 19th century stone construction. The Stone Barn, which was once part of a multi-building complex is now the only remaining stone building in Brigus.

Cultural Value:

The Stone Barn has cultural value in Brigus for the range of local speculations associated with its conversion from a residence to a barn. One particular local oral tradition says that the Brigus Stone Barn was converted to a barn shortly after the suicide of Dr. Robert Dobie in 1837 because no one would live in a house where a suicide had occurred.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered designation file "Brigus - Stone Barn", 1 Springdale Street, St. John's, NL, A1C 5V5

-stone construction;
-placement and size of window and door openings;