Moase Blacksmith Shop

25578, Route 2, New Annan, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Constructed in 1842; Province of PEI
Showing original implements; Province of PEI
Forge of Moase Blacksmith Shop

Description of Historic Place

The Moase Blacksmith Shop is a one and one half storey wooden shingled building located on the Moase family farm in rural New Annan, PEI. It was located close to the highway and was recently moved back and resituated to accomodate the widening of the roadway. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The original forge and building were constructed by Henry Moase in 1842 shortly after his arrival from Devon, England. The blacksmith shop stayed in the Moase family for four generations, most recently being operated by Wendell Moase. The building is significant as a well preserved example of a blacksmith shop in PEI. It still contains many of the original implements brought over from England. The shop also contains many railway tools (hammers, picks, and line bars) which had been left broken by workers on the tracks adjacent to the Moase property. Wendell Moase collected these and repaired them as momentos of the now vanished PEI railway.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The following elements embody the heritage value of the Moase Blacksmith Shop:

- the high pitched gabled roof
- the wood shingled exterior
- the size, style, and placement of the windows
- the interior forge and its original implements

Registered Historic Place

2003/06/25

Crafts Production Facility

Location of Supporting Documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/M7