Sid's Garage

135 Main Street, Carberry, Manitoba, R0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/06/12

Contextual view, from the northeast, of Sid's Garage, Carberry, ca. 1945; Carberry Plains Archives, ca. 1945Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2010
Contextual View

Sid's Garage
Sid's Texaco Station
Station Sid's Texaco
Lounsbury's Garage
Garage Lounsbury's

Description of Historic Place

Sid's Garage, a rambling one-storey wood and stucco structure erected in 1949, occupies a large lot in a block of commercial structures in the Historic Downtown Carberry heritage district. The municipal designation applies to the building and its wide lot.

Heritage Value

Sid's Garage is a good example of the kind of commercial operations that sprang up in Manitoba after World War II to serve a new and exciting aspect of North American life - the automobile-driving public. The need for gasoline, as well as inevitable automobile repairs, lead to the erection of hundreds of these kinds of buildings across the province. Sid's Garage is a typical example of the type, with its long, low-slung one-storey form, large doors for automobile access on one side, and large display windows on the opposite side. Recently acquired and adapted for use as an antique shop, the building contributes to the unique heritage character of Carberry's main street.

Source: Town of Carberry By-law No. 5/2006, June 12, 2007

Key elements that define the site character of Sid's Garage include:
- its mid-block location on the west side of Main Street between Third and Fourth avenues
- the building's placement, set back from the sidewalk, within a cluster of turn-of-the-century commercial structures facing east

Key elements that define the building's exterior commercial character include:
- the low one-storey rectangular form with a flat roofline
- the symmetrical arrangement of the front (east) facade with the main entrance door framed on the left by tall garage doors and on the right by large display windows
- the white stucco walls with a long canopy running the length of the roofline, etc.
- the side and rear elevation openings, with windows and doors of various sizes and locations, etc.