York Street School

193 York Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/07/27

The former York Street School, situated on the west side of York Street, is a massive three-storey brick structure; City of Fredericton
193 York Street, known as York House
Image of York House, 193 York Street, showing south façade of building; City of Fredericton
193 York Street, formerly the York Street School

York Street School
York House
Maison York

Description of Historic Place

The York Street School, designed by J. C. Dumaresq and built by Joshua Limerick, was completed in 1893. Built upon the former site of the Baptist Seminary, this Second Empire structure served as the Fredericton High School until 1925. The imposing three-storey brick structure fronts on the west side of York Street between George and Brunswick streets in Fredericton.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the York Street School resides in its historic function as a school building. J. C. Dumaresq, who also designed the Provincial Legislature and the Charlotte Street School, drew the architectural plans for this building. Joshua Limerick, who built the Charlotte Street School, collaborated once again with J. C. Dumaresq during the construction of the York Street School. This Second Empire-style school, which bears some resemblance to the Charlotte Street School, was modelled after a Halifax school designed by Dumaresq.

In response to an aging building and crowded classrooms, the Fredericton School Board decided in 1891 that it was time to erect a new school, one that would continue to accommodate a growing student well into the future. The York Street School was constructed upon the site of the Baptist Seminary, which had been removed to George Street to make way for the new building. The Baptist Seminary, which had been erected in 1833, continued to house students while the new building was under construction.

Although it was intended that the foundation of the Baptist Seminary might be utilized in the construction of the school, only a few of the original stones became part of the new foundation. The stone used in the trimmings had been supplied by a quarry at Dorchester, while the bricks came from Michael Ryan’s brickworks located at the west end of the town plat.

The York Street School served as a high school until 1925, when a new building had been erected at the corner of George and Regent streets. The former high school housed elementary grades after the high school students moved into the new school.

Source: City of Fredericton, Local Historic Places Files

The character-defining elements associated with the former York Street School include: