Home / Accueil

Seal Cove School

1930 Route 776, Grand Manan, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2010/01/11

The Seal Cove School building as it is in 2010 as Frosty's Convenience Kwik Way and Post Office; Grand Manan Historical Society
Seal Cove School 2010
This image of the Seal Cove School is taken before the addition was added in 1935. At this time the school supported grades 1 to 9. The newspaper 'The Chatterbox' was published in the upper storey.; Grand Manan Archives
Seal Cove School pre-1935
This image shows the Seal Cove School after the 1935 extension. The image is dated 'post-WWII'. The school is the long white building in the top centre of the photo.  ; Grand Manan Archives
Seal Cove School, post-WWII

Other Name(s)

Seal Cove Hall
Salle Seal Cove
Seal Cove School
Frosty's Kwik Way Convenience Store
Dépanneur Frosty's Kwik Way

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2010/07/06

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Seal Cove School is a long rectangular one-and-a-half storey building located on a steep hill on the western side of Route 776 with the side street School Lane leading to the building. The building is now the area post office and a convenience store. The view from the attached deck overlooks the fishing community of Seal Cove and its waterfront.

Heritage Value

The Seal Cove School on Grand Manan Island was designated a Local Historic Place for being the location where many residents of the island received their education from circa 1896 to 1978. Although there was a smaller school operating at the time, the student population was outgrowing the building. The new school building was under construction for about 6 years. Originally, the one-and-a-half storey structure had a classroom in the main level and storage upstairs. The local newspaper, The Chatterbox, was produced in this upper room. This small village school started as a graded level school for grades 1 to 4 and 4 to 9. When the population expanded again (ca. 1935), a large piece was added on to the front of the building, doubling its size. The floor plan through this period consisted of two large rooms downstairs and one upstairs with a large storage room at the back upstairs. The school closed in 1978 when all village schools on the island were closed and the students were bussed to the central village of Grand Harbour to attend the Grand Manan Elementary School. The Seal Cove Village Council took over the building. After a devastating fire destroyed the sardine factory in Seal Cove in June 1985, a Make Work Project was put in place through 1985-1986 and the Seal Cove School was renovated into a Community Hall with the Council Chambers in the upper classroom. In 1995, all Grand Manan Villages were amalgamated and the Community Halls were all under the new Grand Manan Village Council. In 2005, the Seal Cove School was sold as surplus property and the new owners renovated it into the community post office and a convenience store with a large deck from which the views are spectacular.

Source: Grand Manan Archives – Local Historic Places files

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the Seal Cove School include:
- large rectangular one-and-a-half storey structure resting on a steep hill overlooking the valley village;
- medium-pitched gable roof;
- remaining windows on the south eastern end with two windows on each floor and one window at the back on the lower level;
- location of the entrance on the northeast façade representing its post-expansion placement;
- full concrete foundation under the newer section built in ca. 1935;
- dirt floor basement with crawl space under the original section at the rear.

The character-defining elements relating to the interior include:
- interior layout reflecting subsequent community uses as a community hall and then as a community store;
- mail room on the southern side;
- original wooden interior stairs, moved from their original location at the central entrance to the kitchen area;
- the spatial layout of the upper floor.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

New Brunswick

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (NB)

Recognition Statute

Local Historic Places Program

Recognition Type

Municipal Register of Local Historic Places

Recognition Date

2010/01/11

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

1896/01/01 to 1978/01/01
1935/01/01 to 1935/01/01
1985/01/01 to 1986/01/01
2005/01/01 to 2005/01/01

Theme - Category and Type

Building Social and Community Life
Education and Social Well-Being
Building Social and Community Life
Social Movements
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Learning and the Arts

Function - Category and Type

Current

Commerce / Commercial Services
Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Government
Post Office

Historic

Education
Primary or Secondary School
Community
Civic Space

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Grand Manan Archives, 1141 Route 776, Grand Manan, NB

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

2111

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places