Sneyd House

44, South Street, Perth, Town of, Ontario, Canada

View from the tree lined drive.; RHI 2009
Sneyd House
Front view.; RHI 2006
Sneyd House

Description of Historic Place

Constructed in 1847, the Sneyd House is located at 44 South Street on the outskirts of Perth, in the Township of Drummond/North Elmsley. Built in the Neo-classical style, this home remains an excellent example of residential houses constructed during the era.

The Sneyd House was recognized for its heritage value by the former Township of North Elmsley, By-law 84-43, on 3 January 1984.

Heritage Value

The Sneyd House is significant to the Township of Drummond/North Elmsley and the Town of Perth for its historical association with St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church in Perth. It was constructed to by the manse for the church and for over 35 years it served as the residence of the third Presbyterian Minister in Perth, Rev. William Bain.

Constructed of local sandstone with stone voussoirs the house is a typical three bay, one-and-a-half storey residence with a central hall plan. The front entrance has a rectangular transom and sidelights. The central gable over features the return eaves of the main house and a central half-round fan light over the door to the second floor balcony. Two large rectangular sash windows flanking the entranceway feature six-over-six lights.

The house, serving as the manse was built in close proximity to the St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church. The Sneyd house is set well back on the property and a tree lined drive adds grandeur to the simplicity of the Neo-classical form.

Source: Drummond/North Elmsley By-law 83-43

Key elements that define the Sneyd House's Neo-classical architectural style include its: