Algonquin Golf Course

Brandy Cove Road, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

Algonquin Golf Course - 12th hole
This photograph shows the 12th hole, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
This historic image shows the early club house; Library and Archives Canada - PA-032374
Algonquin Golf Course - Clubhouse

Description of Historic Place

The Algonquin Golf Course and Academy is an 18-hole golf facility that consists of a 7,000 yard, par 71 course on 6 hectares. The course offers many views of St. Andrews Harbour. Historic clubhouses are also designated elements of this site.

Heritage Value

The Algonquin Golf Course is designated a Local Historic Place for its long time association with the game of golf in St. Andrews, for its amazing scenic views and for its historic clubhouses.

Golfers began golfing on courses in St. Andrews in 1894. Sir William Van Horne and Sir Leonard Tilley were two of the earliest golf members here, and Queen Victoria’s son, Prince Arthur, golfed the links at St. Andrews in 1897. Mr. William Winch, the first president of the club, laid out the links. When completed, the course was said to be one of the best natural links in North America. The course was originally known as Joe’s Point Links and has always been operated in conjunction with the Algonquin Hotel. The golf course was an instant success and was well patronized by the wealthy class of visitors, male and female, to St. Andrews. Originally a 9-hole golf course, the course was expanded to 18 holes in 1896 and Robert S. Gardiner donated a clubhouse. By 1897 it was known as the finest 18-hole course in Canada. In 1898, a major golf tournament was held on this course with the best golfers in Canada and the U.S.A. Philip Prescott Jr., of Washington D.C. was the winner. The course became famous and was advertised as the most picturesque golf course in North America, drawing many golfers to St. Andrews. The links have been redesigned numerous times, most recently in 2000 by renowned award winning Canadian golf course architect Thomas McBroom. In 2004, Scoregolf ranked the course 31st in Canada, and 5th in the Maritimes. The course and the original clubhouse are considered the oldest in Atlantic Canada. The second clubhouse, constructed in the 1930’s and currently located near the 4th hole, has also been conserved.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, Old Gaol, St. Andrews, N.B.

The character-defining elements of the Algonquin Golf Course include: