Samuel Boone Residence

50 Elizabeth Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph illustrates the entrance of the residence, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
Samuel Boone Residence - Entrance
This photograph shows the contextual view of the residence, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
Samuel Boone Residence - Contextual view

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1848, the Samuel Boone Residence is a wooden, one-and-a-half storey Cape Cod residence with a side-gable roof and a central entry in a symmetrical front façade. It is located on Elizabeth Street in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The Samuel Boone Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its association with its past occupants and for being a contributing element to the array of buildings built in St. Andrews during the second quarter of the 19th century.

The Samuel Boone Residence is recognized as a superb example of the Cape Cod style. This style is characterized by such details as the one-and-a-half storey side-gable massing and the central entranceway flanked by paired windows. There is considerable spacing between the eaves and windows which indicate a later rendition of this style. The residence has large 9/6 windows and slender sidelights at the entrance. The entrance has an ornate surround casing.

The Samuel Boone Residence is also recognized for its association with its past owners. Barrack Sergeant James Kyle purchased this lot in 1847 and built upon it before the writing of his will in 1850. James Kyle came to St. Andrews in 1831 to fill the post of barrack sergeant. He had little time to enjoy his cottage as he passed away in 1850. His widow sold the home in 1858 and moved to Massachusetts. In 1860, David Johnston purchased the property and it remained in his possession despite the fact that he had moved to Quebec sometime before 1880. David was a railroad contractor. He died in 1886 in Sainte-Julie, Quebec. His heirs sold the home to stone mason Samuel Boone in 1899.

The Samuel Boone Residence is also recognized for being a contributing element to the array of heritage buildings built in St. Andrews from the second quarter of the 19th century. St. Andrews has an abundance of buildings that were constructed from the late 1820’s to the mid-19th century, due primarily to the increase in population brought on by immigration from European countries throughout the 1830’s and 1840’s. This wave of immigrants helped stabilize Canada’s population.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, Old Gaol, Town of St. Andrews, NB

The character-defining elements of the Samuel Boone Residence include: