302 Broadway Street

302 Broadway Street, Nakusp, British Columbia, V0G, Canada

distant street view, archival

302 Broadway Street
Nakusp General Store
Lodge's Ice Cream Parlour

Description of Historic Place

302 Broadway Street is a one storey wood-frame commercial building located on the south side of Broadway Street in Nakusp, British Columbia. The historic place comprises an end-gabled building with a false front, constructed in 1924, and a flat-roofed addition constructed in 1950.

Heritage Value

Originally built as Lodge's Ice Cream Parlour, 302 Broadway Street is valued for its contribution to the commercial success of Broadway Street as the primary business street in Nakusp. The owners, Amy and Ted Lodge, had previously operated the business on Bay Street but by the early 1920s many businesses were moving to Broadway Street. This building was completed shortly after the construction of the Masonic Block and the Edwards Block, which brought the post office, Bank of Commerce, and a drug store to Broadway. The building has continued to house a succession of businesses that reflected the growth and evolution of Nakusp. The ice cream business endured until the late 1950s, when it evolved into a grocery store. In 1950 a one-storey addition was constructed as a frozen food locker. Renovated in 1980 as a sporting goods store, the building became a general store in 1987.

302 Broadway Street is valued for its simple boomtown architecture that contributes to the continuity of the commercial buildings on Broadway. Like many of its 1920s contemporaries, this building was constructed as an end-gabled store with a false front added to create a heightened sense of monumentality and permanence. Like the nearby Edwards Block, 302 Broadway Street added to the stature of Broadway.

Source: Village of Nakusp Municipal Office, 91-1st Street NW, Nakusp, B.C. V0G 1R0

Key elements that define the heritage character of 302 Broadway Street include its: