420 Broadway Street

420 Broadway Street, Nakusp, British Columbia, V0G, Canada

420 Broadway Street, Nakusp; Village of Naksup, 2009
Oblique view

Description of Historic Place

420 Broadway Street is a one-storey wood-frame end-gabled commercial building located on the south side of Broadway Street in Nakusp, British Columbia. Constructed in 1926 as a pool hall and barbershop, it is dominated by a large false front.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 420 Broadway Street lies in the contribution it makes to the continuity of the historic streetscape of Broadway Street. Although built in 1926, and therefore a late example of a false-fronted commercial building, its design is similar to earlier false-fronted buildings on Broadway Street. The low end-gabled structure has a central entrance with large windows on either side. The wooden false front rises to a full two-storey level. Ornamental brackets decorate its wooden capping. This form of architectural embellishment was intended to enhance the scale of pioneer buildings and evoke a more urban landscape typical of the brick and stone buildings of larger cities. The exterior is virtually unaltered from its original construction.

420 Broadway Street is also valued for its association with social life in Nakusp in the 1920s. It was built as a pool hall and barbershop by J. S. Morrison. Typical of such establishments, it featured a barber's chair and tobacco counter in front, with pool tables in the rear. Children were not permitted in the pool hall, so it was partitioned from the front, where confectionaries were dispensed. A window allowed those under 19 to glimpse the attractions within.

420 Broadway Street is further valued for its association with Dr. Fred Maxfield, who purchased the pool hall in 1953 and converted it into a health centre. The building was renovated to provide living quarters for his nurse, a doctor's office, an examination room and a dentist's office. Dr. Maxfield practiced here until his death in 1970.

420 Broadway Street is a testament to the continuing commercial success of Broadway. It has been used for a wide variety of businesses since its original use as a pool hall and barbershop. After 1970 it was used as a doctor's office, a beauty salon, a chiropractor's office, a provincial welfare office, a delicatessen, a clothing store, an office supply store, a flower shop, a shoe store, and an arts and crafts supply store, as well as its current use as an eating establishment.

Source: Village of Nakusp Municipal Office, 91-1st Street NW, Nakusp, B.C. V0G 1R0

Key elements that define the heritage character of 420 Broadway Street include its: