M. M. Carroll House

721 2 Avenue NE (Harris Street), Salmon Arm, British Columbia, Canada

721-2 Avenue NE - M. M. Carrol House; City of Salmon Arm, 2011
view from street 2009

Description of Historic Place

The M. M. Carroll House is a one-and-one-half-storey house located mid-block on the north side of 2 Avenue NE (formerly Harris Street) in Salmon Arm, British Columbia. It is easily identified by its strong gable form parallel with the street.

Heritage Value

The M. M. Carroll House is valued primarily for its aesthetic and cultural significance, particularly for its contribution to the heritage value of the cluster of houses on the north side of Harris Street, complementing the important houses that line the south side of the block.

This house, likely built in 1909, is an excellent example of pre-First World War bungalow design found throughout the province and well-suited to the wood building products readily at hand. It is an excellent example of the informal style of housing that used modest materials to form a sophisticated coherent whole. It is valued also for the extent of its original exterior materials: general use of beveled siding, shingle siding in the top overhung gable end walls, wood trim and posts, wood door and windows.

The house is also important for its placement on the side slope of Lyman Hill (also known as "Snob Hill" and "Mortgage Hill"), affording great views over the commercial town centre and the lake beyond.

The M. M. Carroll House's generous garden and bungalow form are typical of homes for the well-to-do middle class in towns across the province. Harris Street was the location of choice for the town's aspiring middle class: the first owners were R.H. Neelands, developer (also the house's builder), Mr. Currie, and M. M. Carroll (plumber and tin-smith, impresario, undertaker and theatre owner).

Source: City of Salmon Arm, Development Services Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the M. M. Carroll House include its:

Site:
- mature plantings
- generous yards around the house
- views to town centre and lake beyond
- side yard driveway to garage behind

House:
- gable roof form with extensions at the top floor level
- slight lessening of roof pitch near main roof eaves
- front verandah, with bevel-sided half walls, cased posts, mouldings and curved cased beams
- verandah details: shingled low wall with wide board cap, closely spaced chamfered posts supporting solid timber beam, exposed rafters, tongue-and-groove soffit, wood facia board
- original wall cladding and details: shingles, wide trim, wood windows complete with original glazing divisions and glass, original and/or replicated mouldings
- twin symmetrically-placed octagonal dormers with original double-hung windows complete with upper lite multi-panes
- original exterior wood detailing: beveled siding, shingling, board, tongue-and-groove soffits
- original shingle siding, original wood trim and wood windows