St. Peter's Anglican Church

Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/05/18

Exterior photo, bell tower, St. Peter's Anglican Church, Twillingate.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 2004
St. Peter's Anglican Church, Twillingate

Description of Historic Place

St. Peter’s Anglican Church is a timber framed church built in the Gothic Revival style of architecture. Located in Twillingate, St. Peter’s Anglican Church was built between 1839 and 1844 during the episcopacy of Bishop Edward Field.

Heritage Value

St. Peter’s Anglican Church is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure due to its architectural, and historical values:

Architectural Value:

St. Peter’s Anglican Church is architecturally valuable as a good example of Gothic Revival style employed in an outport church. This church represents a simplified version of Gothic Revival and elements such as the exposed timber framing on the interior of the church embody the style of design inspired by Tractarian practices. Other Gothic features include pointed arch windows and doors, finials, bargeboard and a large bell tower with crennelation along the top. St. Peter’s Anglican Church is a good example of a typical High Anglican church built in rural Newfoundland during the Victorian period.

St. Peter’s Anglican Church is also architecturally valuable for the quality of craftsmanship. Supervised by Andrew Pearce, St. Peter’s Church was built by the congregation of the church. The present condition of the church stands as a testament to the quality of craftsmanship during this period.

Historical Value:

St. Peter’s Anglican Church is historically valuable because of its long standing role as the centre of the Anglican congregation in Twillingate. Consecrated by Bishop Edward Feild in 1845, the church is an important reflection of Bishop Feild’s work to expand the Anglican church in Newfoundland. Bishop Feild had an important influence on religious, political and educational life of Newfoundland and Labrador during his episcopacy. The introduction of the Gothic Revival style was the architectural expression of Bishop Feild’s Tractarian views. A rural High Anglican Church, St. Peter’s Church represents the efforts at High Anglicanism of Bishop Field during his episcopacy.

Environmental Value:

St. Peter’s Anglican Church is environmentally valuable for its location in the community of Twillingate. The size of this church is in contrast to the other buildings in the community, making St. Peter’s Church a landmark in Twillingate. Furthermore, the cemetery on the grounds of the church is valuable for its association with the people of Twillingate and the parishioners who helped in building.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered designation file "Twillingate - St. Peter's Anglican Church"

Character-Defining Elements

-All those elements (pointed arches, finial, tower etc.) that are representative of the Gothic Revival style of architecture;
-location in community;
-bargeboard;