John A. Macdonald Store

4557 Wharf Road, Rte. 321, Cardigan, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Front facade detail; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2010
Front facade detail
Side elevation; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2010
Side elevation

Description of Historic Place

The John A. Macdonald Store is a single gabled, wood shingle clad commercial building with additions, prominently located near Cardigan Bridge on the main road in the community of Cardigan, Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

The John A. Macdonald Store is valued for its age, architectural detailing, its role as a commercial enterprise, its connection with local merchants and politicians John Alexander Macdonald (1874-1948), and John Augustine Macdonald (1913-1961), and its connection with the shipbuilding history of the area.

The store was established in the 1890s by James Norton. In 1902, John A. Macdonald (1874-1948) purchased the store. Macdonald dealt in general merchandise and also was involved in exporting Island produce. In addition, Macdonald had a long political career, first sitting in the provincial Legislative Assembly representing 3rd Kings from 1908, serving as Minister without Portfolio in the John A. Mathieson administration from 1911-1915, and as Minister of Public Works and Highways under Premier James D. Stewart from 1923-1925. Macdonald was elected to the House of Commons in 1925 and re-elected in 1926 and 1930. In 1935, he was appointed to the Senate and served until his death. Besides his business and political interests, Macdonald was president of the PEI Associated Shippers Inc., and served as a director for a number of companies: Cardigan Electric Co., Cardigan Silver Fox Co. Ltd., and the Georgetown Fish Co. Between 1918 and 1920, Macdonald built the last three large wooden sailing vessels constructed on Prince Edward Island, the "Victory Chimes", the "Barbara Macdonald" and the "Anna Macdonald", which were launched from the Cardigan River.

John A. Macdonald's son, John Augustine Macdonald (1913-1961) was also involved in the family mercantile business, serving as secretary and president of the John A. Macdonald and Co. Ltd. He also had military and political career, serving as Commander of the North Nova Scotia Highlanders. Wounded over-seas at Caen in 1944, Macdonald was convalescing when first elected to the provincial legislature in 1945. He was re-elected in the 1951 election. In 1957, Macdonald was elected to the House of Commons for Kings County. Following his death, his widow, Margaret Mary Macdonald was elected in a by-election replacing her husband in the House of Commons, PEI's first female Member of Parliament.

The John A. Macdonald Store is owned by the grandson of John Alexander Macdonald and continues its role as an important landmark in its community as the home of the Cardigan Lobster Suppers.

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI
File # : 4310-20/M44

The heritage value of the store is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the overall massing of the building
- the gable roof of the original section of the building, and the flat roof of the addition to the north
- the wood shingle cladding
- the row of symmetrical multi-paned windows in the upper storey of the front facade
- the large multi-paned store front windows on the facade
- the central recessed front entrance way with transom window
- the double panelled entrance doors with transom window
- the decorative bracketting under the eave of the front facade

Other character-defining elements:

- the building's prominent location on the main thoroughfare in Cardigan overlooking the Cardigan River and next to the Cardigan Bridge, making it an important aspect of the overall streetscape of the community

Registered Historic Place

2011/06/28

Eating or Drinking Establishment

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI File # : 4310-20/M44