Leards Range Front Lighthouse

2 Russell Street, Victoria, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Detail; Province of PEI, C. Stewart, 2012
Detail

Palmers Rear Range Light
Victoria Seaport Museum

Description of Historic Place

The Leards Range Front Lighthouse is a 35' square pyramidal tower with a flared cornice, topped with a lantern and platform, located on the edge of the village of Victoria, Prince Edward Island overlooking its harbour and the Northumberland Strait.

Heritage Value

The Leards Range Front Lighthouse is valued for its age, construction method, its associations with the marine and navigational history of the area, and its importance to its community as a cultural destination and visual landmark.

Land for the Leards Range Front Lighthouse was purchased from Donald W. Palmer in 1879 and construction began that year. James Barclay was hired to build the structure to a Department of Marine and Fisheries design. The lighthouse is rare in that it houses two lights - Leards Range Front and the Palmer Range Rear. Victoria Harbour, or Crapaud Harbour, as it was once known, has three pairs of range lights: Leards, Palmers and Wrights. After Summerside, Victoria was the most important harbour on the southwestern side of Prince Edward Island with daily steamer service from Charlottetown for many years.

The Leards Range lights were established following a number of years of makeshift lights on poles or masts, sometimes attached to homes, or, from the window of a residence, to guide marine traffic.

During the summer months, Leards Range Front Lighthouse is operated as the Victoria Seaport Museum and interprets the marine history of the village. Leards Range Front Lighthouse continues to be an important cultural destination and visual landmark in its community.

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI
File #: 4320-20/L2

The heritage value of the lighthouse is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the overall massing of the building
- the square tapered tower
- the flared cornice
- the cedar shingle cladding, painted white with red trim
- the placement of the projecting pedimented door
- the lantern platform with railing
- the lantern housing
- the size and placement of the sash windows
- the window trim
- the relationship of the lighthouse setting in the village of Victoria and proximity to the harbour

Designated Historic Place

2012/10/03

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Department of Marine and Fisheries

James Barclay

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI File #: 4320-20/L2