Malpeque Community Centre

2197 Route 20, Malpeque, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

East and north elevations
East elevation; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2009
East elevation

Malpeque Hall

Description of Historic Place

The Malpeque Community Centre is a vernacular, single gabled building located on Route 20 in Malpeque, Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

The Malpeque Community Centre is valued for its age, for its importance as a public meeting place, and as a symbol of Malpeque's development as one of the oldest communities along Prince Edward Island's north shore.

Established in 1851, the Malpeque Community Centre was built to house the Princetown Royalty Mechanics' Institute. The Institute was established by local Presbyterian minister, Rev. John Keir (1780-1858), as part of his vision to improve the education of his congregation and local residents. The Mechanics' Institute expanded adult education in the arts, sciences and industries through lectures, its lending library, home studies and classes. Once colleges and universities became more accessible and affordable, the impact of the Mechanics' Institute lessened, and in the late 1880's, the Institute folded. The hall was a venue for social functions such as concerts, plays, Christmas concerts, movies and fund-raising suppers. In 1894, the Independent Order of Foresters began using the upper level of the Malpeque Community Centre for their meetings. The Foresters provided life insurance and fraternal benefits and focused on providing security to their members and families. In 1913, the Malpeque Women's Institute was organized, one of the earliest in the province. In its early years, the group provided comfort boxes and knitted goods for soldiers during both World Wars and also contributed projects within and outside their community. The Women's Institute held their meetings in the centre and eventually took over partial management and upkeep along with the King Edward Masonic Lodge, who began using the Independent Order of Foresters office in 1917. In 1918, the hall was enlarged with a 30' extension to the west elevation. In the 1950's, shed dormers were added to the south side of the roof and in the 1990's some renovations were made to the doors and windows. The Women's Institute members continue to preserve the Malpeque Community Centre and keep the building in good repair.

The Malpeque Community Centre is an important public building in the centre of the community of Malpeque.

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE
File # : 4310-20/M40

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Malpeque Community Centre is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the one and a half storey massing of the building
- the setting of the building on its original site
- the single, gabled roof of medium pitch with shed roof dormers on south elevation
- the wood frame structure
- the symmetric front facade
- the various signs attached to the building: "Malpeque Community Centre est. 1851", "For Home and Country PEI Womens' Institute", and "King Edward Lodge A.F. and A.M. #16"

Registered Historic Place

2010/10/25

Recreation Centre

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source : Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE File # : 4310-20/M40