Bielby Residence

Loon Lake, Saskatchewan, S0M, Canada

Bielby Residence view of yard from cabin; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 1988
Bielby Residence

Bielby Residence
Pearson Cabin

Description of Historic Place

The Bielby Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property located on one hectare of land near the Town of Loon Lake in northern Saskatchewan. The property features a one-room log house with a lean-to and loft, built in 1934, and a landscaped green space around the building.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Bielby Residence resides in its association with the early settlement of this northern community and speaks to the local significance of the log homes that were constructed in the region. Similarly, it stands as a reminder of the homesteaders who settled the area during the late 1920s and early 1930s when poor crops and drought forced many farm families to abandon their southern farms and seek out better land in more northerly areas.

Heritage value also lies in the building's log construction. Because of immediate timber resources and ease of construction, log cabins were the most common type of residence in this region and by the early 1930s, a log home stood on virtually every quarter-section. As the region prospered, however, and families built new wood-frame homes, the log structures were eventually abandoned. The Bielby Residence, with its log construction, mud chinking, and location on one hectare of land, is an excellent example of the region's popular dwellings and it is one of the few remaining log structures of the area.

Rural Municipality of Loon Lake No. 561 Bylaw No. 33/86.

The heritage value of the Bielby Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements relating to its log construction, such as the saddle-notched, partially squared logs and mud chinking;
-those features that speak to its existence as a rural home in a northern, forest location, such as its siting within a simply-landscaped clearing and its sheltering belt of trees.

1986/12/11

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK MHP 1096