St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church

2 Queen Street, Rexton, New Brunswick, E4W, Canada

Main entrance to St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church, 2004.; Village of Rexton
View of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church from Queen Street, 2004.; Village of Rexton
The south westerly elevation of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church, 2004.; Village of Rexton

Description of Historic Place

St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church is a small, wood framed building located on a property at the corner of Queen Street and Route 134 in the Village of Rexton.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church lies in its association with Bishop John Medley and exemplifies the changes in New Brunswick church architecture as a result of Bishop Medley's influence. This historic church was consecrated on September 3 of 1884 by Bishop Tully Kingdom, coadjutor and commissary of Bishop John Medley. St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church is the second church built by the Anglican congregation. St. Mary's Anglican Church, built in 1843, was the first Anglican Church built in the area to serve the needs of the Anglican community in the neighbouring Village of Richibucto. The congregation grew to the point where it built a second church, St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church, where it continues to stand today on its original lot. This building represents the strong devotion of a few families to keep the church open and operating and continues to reflect the values of the congregation. St. Mary's Church was demolished in 1967 Source: Village of Rexton Local Historic Places File # 2004-2.

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements of St. John the Evangelist Anglican Church include: - the building sits on its original site; - white painted wood clapboard siding; - original Gothic style windows; - stained glass windows installed in the late 1960's after being removed from the St. Mary's Anglican Church in Richibucto; - its simple rectangular shape with a steep pitched gable roof; - main entry through a small porch with double doors; - gingerbread trim boards on gable ends of porch and main building.

Community Planning Act

Local Register