Flour Store Registered Heritage Structure

Battle Harbour, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Flour Store, Battle Harbour, NL

Description of Historic Place

The Flour Store is a one-and-a-half storey wooden building with a steep pitched gable roof. It is located along the waterfront in Battle Harbour, NL and is one of several buildings that were part of mercantile operations in the community. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Flour Store has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure by the Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador for its historic and aesthetic values.

The Flour Store is historically valuable for its association with several notable merchant firms. Mercantile fishing premises were established at Battle Harbour by the firm of John Slade and Company of Poole, England in the early 1770s. Battle Harbour was a gateway to the rich fishing grounds of Labrador and was a primary port of call for fishing schooners involved in the Labrador fishery. Battle Harbour eventually became the capital of the Labrador floater fishery and developed into a year-round settlement. In 1871 John Slade and Company sold Battle Harbour to Baine Johnston and Co. Ltd., who operated from the site until 1955, when the premises were sold to Earle Brothers Freighting Services, who continued mercantile operations at Battle Harbour until the decline of the inshore fishery in the early 1990s.

The Flour Store also has historic value due to its age and as a physical reminder of a time when the cod fishery was the main industry in Newfoundland and Labrador. Studies suggest that the Flour Store, along with other mercantile buildings in Battle Harbour, was built in the first half of the 19th century. The first floor was used to store dry goods for commercial sale, while the second floor was used to store fishing gear for sale. For generations buildings such as the Flour Store were a common sight in coastal communities where the fishery was an economic mainstay.

The Flour Store has aesthetic value as it is an excellent example of the type of building constructed by mercantile firms in the 19th century. Built with a steeply pitched gable roof and clad in wooden clapboard, such buildings were designed for practical use and had to endure the rigours of a harsh environment. The Flour Store and other designated mercantile buildings in Battle Harbour are well-known buildings in the province and the entire premises is one of a few intact mercantile premises left in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property file “Battle Harbour – Flour Store - FPT 4542”

All those elements which represent the historic and aesthetic value of the Flour Store, including:
-number of storeys;