Martin House

6732, Rideau Valley Drive South, Kars (City of Ottawa), Ontario, Canada

View from the side
Front entrance

Martin House
Minor House

Description of Historic Place

The Martin House is a two-and-a-half storey gabled structure with an attached former rake factory at the rear and is located at 6732 Waterloo Street in the Village of Kars. The Martin House was constructed circa 1858 and is stylistically very typical of the type of classically-trained Revival Style inspired houses which were popular at the time. The Martin House is one of the oldest remaining houses in the Village of Kars.

The City of Ottawa (former Rideau Township) recognizes the heritage values of the Martin House in By-law 65/86 on July 14, 1986.

Heritage Value

The associative values of the Martin House lie in its connection to Stephen Martin, who owned the property from 1858. Martin is thought to have built the Martin House in the late 1850s. Martin was a local carpenter in the area who made wooden hay rakes, spinning wheels and spindles in a factory that was built behind the main house shortly after its construction. By 1872, Martin purchased A.J. Eastman's sawmill and subsequently became the bridgemaster of the first swing bridge over the Rideau. Martin assumed this position due to his house's very close location to the bridge. Towards the end of the 1870s, Martin also became involved in local cheese production at the site of the sawmill. Stephen Martin played an important role in the early economic development of Kars.

The Martin House is of historical value as it reflects upon early industrial and economic development in Kars. The addition of a factory to the house and close proximity to the swing bridge, a sawmill, and cheese factory tells the story of late nineteenth century economic and industrial development in this area of former Rideau Township. Additionally, the Martin House also reflects social value as the Kars Public Library was eventually located in the west end of the drive shed.

The Martin House is a good example of a classically inspired house of the Classical Revival style.

The contextual value of the Martin House lies in it location at one of the main intersections in the Village of Kars.

Sources: City of Ottawa By-law 65/86; Rideau Township Archives L.A.C.A.C. Files; City of Ottawa File Xdoo1-XMM3200-0003437

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the architectural value of the Martin House as a good example of a classically inspired Revival house include its:
- low pitched gable roof-line
- symmetrical three bay
- six over six windows
- returned eaves on the gable ends
- cornices
- sidelights around the front door with sidelights

Character defining elements that reflect the contextual value of the Minor House include its:
- location on the southwest corner of Waterloo and Wellington, a focal point in the core of the original village of Kars.

1986/07/14

Warehouse

Stephen Martin

Location of Supporting Documentation

Sources: City of Ottawa By-Law 65/86; Rideau Township Archives L.A.C.A.C. Files; City of Ottawa File Xdoo1-XMM3200-0003437