St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church

24, Clairmont Street, Thorold, City of, Ontario, L2V, Canada

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Thorold; Thorold MHC
Front view
Overview

Description of Historic Place

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, built in 1884 in the Neo-Gothic style, occupies a prominent location at the intersection of Clairmont Street and Ormond Street South. Constructed of cut limestone, the building features pointed-arch windows and main entry, typical of Gothic architecture. Decorative buttresses adorn the main façade, which is a front gable design with a high pitch roof. The City of Thorold designated the church for its heritage value under By-law 36-2002.

Heritage Value

St. Andrew's Church is the culmination of many years of early Presbyterian services in Thorold, which began in 1801 by Reverend Daniel Ward Eastman, an immigrant from Morristown, New Jersey. St. Andrew's congregation was established in 1802, with its trustees being Peter Lampman, Adam Hutt and George Miller, early settlers. Services were held in the town hall until a small brick church, which still stands, was erected at 17 Ormond St. North. This church served the community for 30 years, until a larger structure was needed and the current church was constructed in 1884.

The cornerstone of the current church was laid in June 1883 and the building was completed in 1884. The church was designed by architect Wm. R. Gregg of Toronto. The Church Hall (1927) addition at the rear of the building matches the original church in construction and materials. The hall was designed by the architectural firm Nicholson and MacBeth of St. Catharines.
The church occupies its original site and is a conspicuous and familiar landmark in the City of Thorold.
This limestone building is of random coursed rubblestone construction, divided by a raised square ribbon mortar joint with quoins accenting the attractive windows and doors. It is designed in a neo-Gothic style, typical of many late 19th century Presbyterian and Methodist churches, with its central focus on the "meetinghouse" design. Of particular note are the two original diamond-paned stained glass windows from 1884 at the south end; the remaining post-1800 stained glass and the sanctuary are also outstanding features.

The key elements that reflect the historical value of St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church include:
- association with early Presbyterian services in Thorold
- association with the congregation's founding members
- association with Wm. R. Gregg, Toronto architect who designed the church
- association with Nicholson and McBeth, St. Catharines architects who designed the hall

The key elements that reflect the architectural value of St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church include:
- Neo-Gothic style, with pointed arches in the windows and main entrance
- limestone walls on a random coursed rubble foundation
- constructed in the "meeting house" design
- front gable layout with ornamental buttresses on the main façade
- post-1800 stained glass and sanctuary

The key elements that reflect the contextual value of St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church include:
- landmark status
- prominent location on its original site

2002/04/23

William R. Gregg of Toronto

Robert Craig Lawson of Nicholson & MacBeth/St Cath

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Thorold, Planning & Building Services Department 3540 Schmon Parkway, P.O. Box 1044 Thorold, ON L2V 4A7