Christ Anglican Church

Abernethy, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Front view of Christ Anglican Church.; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 1986

Description of Historic Place

Christ Anglican Church is a Municipal Heritage Property within the Village of Abernethy. The property features a one-storey wood-frame church that was constructed in 1886.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Christ Anglican Church lies in the property’s status as the oldest church in the Abernethy area and the oldest surviving building within the village. The church was built in 1886 and was originally located 2 kilometres south of Abernethy. The church was moved into Abernethy in 1904. The church continued its religious service to the community in its new location. It continues to serve the village as a centre of religious worship and as a community gathering place.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. The church is a good example of Gothic-influenced vernacular country churches built in the period with its steep gable roof, and pointed arch window frames.

Village of Abernethy Bylaw No. 85-2.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Christ Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the religious architecture of the church, including the arched window frames, steep gable roof and its simple vernacular layout.

1985/03/15

Rev. P.K. Lyon

George Cameron

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK File: PHP 864