St. Paul's Presbyterian Church

56, James, Hamilton, Ontario, L8P, Canada

Detail of the tower and spire of St. Paul's Presbyterian Church – 2006; OHT, 2006
View of St. Paul's Presbyterian Church – 2006
View of the interior of St. Paul's showing the oak ceiling and woodwork – 2006; OHT, 2006
View of the interior of St. Paul's– 2006
Oblique view of St. Paul's Presbyterian Church from Jackson St. – ca. 1909-1925; Stanley Mills and Co. Ltd., Library and Archives Canada. PA-032625.
View of St. Paul's Church –ca. 1909-1925

St. Andrew's Church

Description of Historic Place

The building at 70 James Street South, known as St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, is situated near the corner of James Street South and Jackson Street in the City of Hamilton. The limestone building was designed in the Gothic Revival style by architect William Thomas and was constructed from 1854-57. The exterior, parts of the interior of the building and the scenic character of the property are protected by an Ontario Heritage Trust conservation easement. The property is also designated by the City of Hamilton under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (Bylaw 86-263). St. Paul's was designated as a National Historic Site by the Government of Canada in 1990.

Historic Value:
St. Paul's Presbyterian Church is significant for its association with changes in Canadian Presbyterianism as a result of the Great Disruption of 1843-44. Led by Thomas Chalmers, 450 ministers in Scotland broke away from the Church of Scotland to form the Free Church and some ministers in Canada followed suit. Rev. Alexander Gale, the first minister of St. Paul's (then known as St. Andrew's). The construction of St. Paul's represents this struggle between the Church of Scotland and the Free Church over disagreements regarding the relationship between Church and State. Built on the site of a former frame church, St. Paul's was constructed as a testimonial to the strength of Canadian Presbyterianism. In 1853, Rev. Robert Burnet, the fourth minister of the congregation, decided that a new church building should be erected, and by 1854 tender was awarded to architect William Thomas. Thomas used a design he had previously submitted to Christ's Church (Anglican); however, since the Anglicans did not have the money to implement all of Thomas's design, Thomas offered the plans to the Presbyterians.

Architectural Value:
St. Paul's Presbyterian Church is significant for its association with William Thomas (1799-1860) and is an excellent example of Canadian mid 19th-century church architecture. William Thomas was one of the founders of the Canadian architectural profession. During Thomas' 17 year career in Canada, over 100 of his building designs were constructed across the country, and St. Paul's is considered by many to be his finest ecclesiastical structure. St. Paul's design is influenced by the Ecclesiological Movement which favoured plans based on medieval English parish churches. St. Paul's is Thomas' tribute to English architect Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin. This church is thought to be one of the best Decorated Style-inspired churches in Ontario. St. Paul's is constructed of locally quarried limestone laid by local stonemason George Worthington. The 24.4m Indiana sandstone spire sits atop the 30.5m limestone tower. The church's roof and dormers are clad in slate. The exterior of the church is decorated with stone pinnacles and carved mouldings. The north and south entrances have elaborate wooden porches with stone steps leading to a large wooden door. The church has pointed arch windows and doorways. The church has been enhanced by a few alterations. In 1877, architect Peter Brass added a stone chapel, which was enlarged in 1909. In 1884 a Sunday school was constructed. In 1906 the bells were installed in the tower, and the chancel was extended to accommodate the choir. The interior of the church features carved oak panelling and designs, the exposed truss ceiling, tracery windows and quatrefoil detailing in the brackets. The oak ceiling has pointed trusses, purlins, rafters and ceiling boards. The columns that support the balcony have been skilfully carved to emulate quatrefoils when viewed in plan. The nave contains wood pews, and its walls have wooden wainscoting and mouldings. The back wall of the chancel is decoratively painted in a geometric pattern and the rest of the walls are painted to look like stone.

Contextual Value:
Located at the corner of James and Main Streets, St. Paul's is an important part of the streetscape. St. Paul's is a distinctive part of the historical core of the City. Other heritage properties in the area include: the Sun Life Building, Landed Banking and Loan Company, Bank of Montreal, James Street Baptist Church and the Pigott Building.

Source: OHT Easement Files

Elements that contribute to the historical value of St. Paul's Presbyterian Church include:
-Association with architect William Thomas
-Association with the Great Disruption of 1843-44

Exterior features that contribute to the architectural value of St. Paul's Presbyterian Church include:
-Limestone masonry walls
-Stone tower and spire
-Slate roof
-Dormers
-Buttress
-Pointed arch windows and doorways
-Decorative wooden porches
-Wooden doors
-Stone pinnacles, mouldings and carved decorations

Interior features that contribute to the architectural value of St. Paul's Presbyterian Church include:
-Quatrefoil detailing
-Exposed truss ceiling