Nappan Experimental Farm, Cereal Forage Building

Cumberland, Subdistrict B, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/09/26

General view of the Cereal Forage Building showing the west elevation, 2001.; Agriculture and Agri-Business Canada \ Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada, 2001.
General view
Panoramic view of the Cereal Forage Building (right) and Building 10 (left) showing the compatible scale, materials and style vis-a-vis the remaining adjacent buildings on the farm, 2001.; Agriculture and Agri-Business Canada \ Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada, 2001.
Panorama
General view of the Cereal Forage Building showing the east (rear) elevation, 2001.; Agriculture and Agri-Business Canada \ Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada, 2001.

Building No. 29
Bâtiment no 29

1935/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Cereal Forage Building in the Nappan Experimental Farm, also known as Building No. 29, consists of a compact, two-and-one-half storey, rectangular, wood-frame building clad in white clapboard siding with corner boards, and capped with a gambrel roof with three dormer windows and a returned eave. Abutted by a low, one-storey wing to the south, the building is located on an interior roadway, within a compound of farm and research buildings at the Nappan Experimental Farm. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Cereal Forage Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Cereal Forage Building is associated with federal involvement in agricultural research and support to the agricultural sector through the establishment of a system of experimental farms. As the only building constructed on the Nappan Experimental Farm between the late 1920s and late 1940s, the building reflects the continued importance of agriculture to the local economy, and the continued federal support for agricultural research.

Architectural value:
The Cereal Forage Building is a good example of the model farm buildings promoted by the federal government in the experimental farm system. As an adaptation of the barn form to meet the functional requirements of an office/research facility, the building displays a more residential scale and larger sized windows than would normally be found on this type of farm building. As a model farm building, it displays a very good level of craftsmanship in the handling of the exterior ornamental elements.

Environmental value:
The Cereal Forage Building reinforces the agricultural character of the Nappan Experimental Farm by virtue of its distinctive form, materials and its style, which it shares with the remaining group of adjacent buildings.