Borden Hotel / Model-T Bar & Grill

301 Railway Avenue, Borden, Saskatchewan, Canada

Borden Hotel / Model-T Bar & Grill, front façade, 2014.; Ferne Hebig, 2014
Front façade
View northeast showing the hotel on its corner location with corner entrance, 2011.; James Winkel, 2011.
Borden Hotel

Pioneer Hotel

Description of Historic Place

The Borden Hotel/Model-T Bar & Grill is a municipal heritage property situated on three municipal lots at the corner of Shepard Street and Railway Avenue in the Village of Borden. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame hotel constructed in 1905-1906.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Borden Hotel/Model T Bar & Grill, formerly known as the Pioneer Hotel, lies in its status as one of the oldest buildings in the community and in its long-standing role as Borden’s landmark hotel and restaurant . The origins of Borden can be traced to 1902-1903, when American immigrant William Shephard purchased land and began selling lots at the future town site. Located on the trail between Saskatoon and North Battleford, and near a ferry crossing of the North Saskatchewan River, the new settlement was a convenient stopping place for travellers. The hotel was built during the period of rapid growth that followed the railroad’s arrival in 1905, and has provided accommodations and meals for travellers and residents ever since. Located on its original site directly across from the CNR line and the community’s remaining grain elevator, the hotel is an element of the village’s original streetscape and a valued historic landmark.

Village of Borden Bylaws No.4-2008, 6-2009, #1 of 20011.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Borden Hotel/Model-T Bar & Grill resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that contribute to the building’s landmark status and reflect its long-standing role as the community’s hotel, such as its corner location on its original site directly across from the CNR line and grain elevator, its simple form and massing, two storey height, symmetrical window placement and corner entrance.

2008/08/12

Location of Supporting Documentation

File: MHP 2372 Ministry of Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Conservation Branch 3211 Albert Street Regina, SK S4S 5W6