Bonshaw Hall

9 Green Road, Bonshaw, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Bonshaw Hall
Bonshaw United Church
Bonshaw Presbyterian Church

The Bonshaw Hall is a vernacular styled building located in Bonshaw, Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

The Bonshaw Hall, formerly the Bonshaw Presbyterian Church and later, Bonshaw United Church, has been a major landmark for those travelling the main highway from Borden to Charlottetown for more than 150 years.

The community of Bonshaw was established approximately in 1837 at the head of navigation on the West or Elliott River. The Bonshaw Presbyterian Church was the first church to be established in the area, the land for the church having been donated by Alexander and Ann Robertson in 1863. By July of 1864 construction was underway, possibly by John White of DeSable or Bonshaw area, and in May 1867, the church held its first service under its first minister, Rev. John G. Cameron. Rev. Cameron was married to a daughter of Robert Bruce Stewart of nearby Strathgartney.

In the early years the church served the community and surrounding areas of Appin Road, Churchill, Argyle Shore and more. In 1925 with the establishment of the United Church of Canada, Bonshaw Presbyterian, along with the Hampton church joined the United Church and with Victoria, DeSable and Appin Road became the Hampton Pastoral Charge. In the 1960s, the Tryon and Hampton charges amalgamated. Anne Murray sang at the church as a fundraiser in 1967 when she was a teacher in Summerside.

The Bonshaw Hall retains much of its original architectural features and has been well maintained over the years. In 1962 work was carried out to the church foundation, floor joists and flooring. An extension was made to the original church in 1975-76 and at the same time a new foundation was laid. In 2009-2010, many of the windows were replaced with custom made wood replacement windows, and extensive work was undertaken to restore the steeple to its 1880 appearance.

In 2005, the Bonshaw United Church was decommissioned. The building briefly housed an antique store. In 2008, the church building was acquired by the Bonshaw Hall Co-operative whose mandate is to restore and maintain the building and operate it as a community hall and cultural centre. The Bonshaw Hall also houses the community post office.

The Bonshaw Hall continues to be valued as a community meeting place and cultural centre hosting meetings, musical entertainment, and special events and as a tangible reminder of the community's past.

Source : Heritage Files, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE
File # : 4310-20/B10

The heritage value of the Bonshaw Hall is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the vernacular one and one-half storey building
- the wood shingle cladding, including the ornamental shingle work on the front elevation and steeple
- the size and spacing of the gothic windows on the side and front elevations
- the re-constructed steeple with finial