Coburn-Verchere Residence

641 Third Avenue, Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada

641 Third Avenue, Ladysmith; Town of Ladysmith, 2013
Coburn-Verchere Residence, front view
Coburn-Verchere Residence, east elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Coburn-Verchere Residence is a hip-roofed bungalow-style building located on a hillside on a residential street in Ladysmith, British Columbia. The historic place is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

One of very few architect-designed residences in early Ladysmith, the Coburn-Verchere Residence is significant for its association with the noted Victoria-based architectural firm of Hooper and Watson. The building, at the time of its construction, stood in sharp contrast to most early residences that were typically owner-built and more modest in form, detail and craftsmanship. It is one of few remaining examples of early middle-class housing in Ladysmith.

Built in 1903, the Coburn-Verchere Residence is a good example of a bungalow-style building. Featuring both gabled and hipped roofs, the house fits neatly into the hillside and its siting affords views of the waterfront. Alterations over the years, which include the addition of a substantial sunroom and the closing-in of the original front porch, have not diminished the overall form and character of the building.

The Coburn-Verchere Residence is valued for its association with two prominent local families. John Coburn was Ladysmith's first mayor and, as the owner of a large sawmill, a substantial employer. As the first mayor, Coburn played a role in shaping the earliest growth and development of Ladysmith. In 1917, the house was purchased by the Verchere family, who have lived in it since that time. Members of the Verchere family have been on City Council and held important positions in the business community.

Source: Town of Ladysmith Development Services

The character defining elements of the Coburn-Verchere Residence include:

- all of the elements of a bungalow-style building, including its simple form and massing, the hipped main roof, gabled roof on section overlooking the waterfront, and mullioned windows
- the building's location on a hillside in a residential section of Ladysmith

Hooper and Watson