Riverdale

157 Old Post Road, Crapaud, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Side and rear elevations; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2010
Side and rear elevations

Riverdale
William Inman House

Description of Historic Place

Riverdale is a centre gable residence built in the Picturesque architectural style. This large, impressive home located in the rural community of Crapaud, Prince Edward Island overlooks the Westmoreland River.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Riverdale lies in its Picturesque architectural style and its association with a prominent Crapaud family. The surrounding natural landscape also contributes to the heritage character of this historic place.

William Inman (1803-1882) immigrated from Yorkshire, England in 1819 and settled in DeSable, Prince Edward Island, a community 5 miles southeast of Crapaud. He married first Hannah Hutcheson in 1830 but was left a widower in 1840. Following Hannah's death, and with a young child to raise, William remarried in 1841 to Isabelle Farquharson of Frenchfort and together they had four more children.

Riverdale, a large comfortable home befitting a man of means, was built sometime between 1870 when William Inman purchased the property and his death in 1882. Inman was a successful farmer who held a number of important positions including land waiter or customs officer for DeSable, as well as Justice of the Peace and Commissioner of Small Debts for the community of Crapaud. He was also a member of the Royal Agricultural Society.

The excellent construction and fine craftsmanship of Riverdale are evident in its large trellised verandah, front entrance vestibule, eave bracketing, Palladian window, prominent main level 16-paned windows, wood cladding, Island sandstone foundation, and wood frame construction of hand-hewn cedar post and beam. Also located on the property are a number of outbuildings including a carriage house which has been renovated to provide additional living space.

Riverdale remained with descendants of the Inman family until 1975. More recent owners have made electrical, plumbing and central heating upgrades and have maintained and enhanced the architectural details and fine finishes. Renovations in 2000 included steel roofing, and an addition to the rear elevation.

This well-maintained home continues to be an important asset to the picturesque landscape of the community of Crapaud.

File #: 4310-20/R3

The heritage value of Riverdale is evident in the following heritage character-defining elements:

- the 1 ½ storey house with steeply pitched, gabled roof with two chimneys on the back slope of the roof
- the prominent central gable on the front and rear elevations
- the wood shingle cladding
- the size, placement and fenestration of the windows including the two-over-two paned windows of the upper levels, and the large eight-over-eight paned windows on the main level
- the Palladian window on the north elevation centre gable with "dog ear" hood cover
- the window lintels and bracketing
- the verandah on the front elevation with elaborate "stick" style decorative trellis
- the bracketing under the eaves of house and verandah
- the centered front door with sidelights in a projecting vestibule
- the fluted pilasters on the vestibule surrounding the front door
- the arched hood cover of the attic window

Other heritage character-defining elements:

- the large treed lot which contributes to the picturesque siting of the house and outbuildings
- the outbuildings on the property including the carriage house

2011/11/17

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source : Heritage Places files, Department of Education, Early Learning & Culture, Charlottetown, PE File #: 4310-20/R3