Wright's Back Range Light

Birch Point Road, Victoria, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Wright's Back Range Light; Province of PEI, C. Stewart, 2012
Detail; Province of PEI, C. Stewart, 2012
Detail

Description of Historic Place

Wright's Back Range Light is a square tapered tower reaching a height of 9.8 m or 32' situated on Birch Point, which overlooks Paul's Bluff and the Northumberland Strait just west of the Victoria Harbour, Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

Wright's Back Range Light is valued for its historic use as navigational aid, its continuing visual presence, and as a symbolic reminder of Victoria's historic role as a marine transportation centre. The two sets of Palmer's and Wright's Range lights were used in conjunction with Leard's Range Lights to chart a safe course for ships to follow into Victoria Harbour.

Wright's Back Range Light was originally an open frame tower which was later enclosed. It was constructed without a separate lantern. The light shone from an upper window that faced seaward. The tower was built in 1894 on property owned by Charles L. Wright, the keeper of the light. Wright was paid $20 for the land and his salary as caretaker was $100 per year. His son Charles Evan Wright succeeded him in 1935 and maintained the light until 1959 when electricity was installed.

Wright's Front Range Light was crucial to the navigation of ships carrying visitors and residents and commercial goods into Victoria, which in the early 1900's was, along with Summerside, one of the most important harbours on the southwestern side of Prince Edward Island.

Source : Heritage Places files, Department of Education, Early Learning & Culture, Charlottetown, PE File # 4310-20/W15

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Wright's Back Range Light is evident in the following heritage character-defining elements:

- the overall massing of the building
- the square tapered construction