Red Mountain Mining Site

1100 Highway 3B, Rossland, British Columbia, Canada

1100 Highway 3B; City of Rossland, 2014
Red Mountain Mining Site ore dumps and ore cars
Red Mountain Mining Site monument to Kootenay Mining

Le Roi Mine

Description of Historic Place

The Red Mountain Mining Site consists of a portion of the former Le Roi Mine, a drilled and blasted hardrock gold mine located in the extinct crater of a Jurassic volcano near Rossland, British Columbia. The site is located at the Rossland Museum complex on municipal lot 240. The horizontal passage from the surface into the mine is known as the Le Roi Mine Adit, or the Le Roi 300 Adit of the Black Bear Tunnel. The boundaries of the recognized historic place extend from the entry portal to various points of interest within a 1000-foot radius of the entry.

Heritage Value

The Red Mountain Mining Site is valued for its association with the discovery of gold and copper deposits in 1890, which was the most important event in the history of the Greater Trail area. The mineral rights claim was staked in 1890 and ore was extracted until all mining production ceased in 1929; in all, the mine included 128 kilometres of hand drilled and blasted workings. The rich deposits of the Le Roi mine sparked the Kootenay gold rush that saw Rossland become the premier mining centre of North America. British and American investment fostered the infrastructure, and miners settled the new towns of Rossland and Trail. By 1897, Rossland was the largest city in the BC interior, boasting 42 saloons, 4 banks, 17 law firms and a population of 7,000.

The Red Mountain Mining Site is a physical reminder of Rossland's mining origins. At the time, underground hardrock gold mining was a new technique requiring massive volumes of ore to be transported to the USA for processing. Railway infrastructures were created to transport the ore, and a small, technologically-advanced smelter was set up at Trail Creek (now Trail) to reduce transportation costs. Over the years, the small smelter grew into one of the world's largest metallurgical complexes, as well as one of the region's largest employers. A power company was formed to supply the mines with electrical energy, and in doing so created the world's longest and highest-voltage transmission line at the time. The company is now British Columbia's oldest utility company and provides power to customers in the Kootenay and Okanagan regions.

The Rossland mining camp consisted of dozens of mines and nearly 2,000 mineral claims; however the Le Roi, Center Star, and War Eagle mines produced roughly 96% of all Rossland ore. These historic mines are the ancestral root of the mining culture and historic ambiance of Rossland. Many local street names, businesses, ski run names, performance art presentations, festivals and events pay homage to the historic mining heritage instilled by the mines of Rossland. Rossland has long been known as "the Golden City" for the riches extracted from the earth; and the motto on the City of Rossland's corporate seal is "THE MOUNTAINS OUR TREASURE".

Source: City of Rossland, Heritage Commission

Key character-defining elements of the Red Mountain Mining Site include: