Red Mountain Ski Area

4300 Red Mountain Road, Rossland, British Columbia, Canada

Red Mountain Ski Lodge, c. 1950

Red
Red Mountain
The Ski Hill

Description of Historic Place

The Red Mountain Ski Area is located in the Rossland Range in southeastern British Columbia. It encompasses 1700 hectares of land in the northwestern portion of the City of Rossland and is anchored by Red Mountain, Granite Mountain and the Red Mountain Lodge. The entrance to the Red Mountain Ski Area off Highway 3B is approximately 3 kilometers from Rossland's historic downtown.

Heritage Value

The Red Mountain Ski Area has played a major role in Rossland's identity for over sixty years. It is the oldest ski operation in Western Canada, created in 1947 with the amalgamation of local Ski clubs and the erection of the Red Chair Lift and the Red Mountain Lodge.

The Ski Hill is a testament to the vision and initiative of local outdoor enthusiasts who provided all the skills and labour needed to establish the ski operation. It also reflects the considerable assistance of Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company (C.M. & S., formerly known as Cominco, now called Teck), in contributing to the development of the region's most recognized recreational resource. A non-profit society operated the Ski Hill for forty years and this has contributed to a strong feeling of ownership within the community to this day.

Red Mountain is valued as the most significant landmark in Rossland. Its striking conical shape is visible from all parts of Rossland and the developed north side of the mountain, including the very challenging War Eagle and Cliff ski runs, forms a natural amphitheatre for the Base Lodge. Spectacular vistas of the city and surrounding areas are seen from the top of both Red and Granite Mountains and their ski runs and lift lines, cut into the naturally forested slopes, are seen from many miles away.

The historic significance of Red Mountain itself predates the creation of the Ski Area. It was the primary site of extensive gold mining operations that spawned the City of Rossland and there is evidence of this industrial past in the abandoned mining sites and the ore dumps found within the Ski Area today. The original Black Bear Compressor Building, moved and refitted to its present site in 1947, became the Red Mountain Lodge. The names of many ski runs reflect the area's mining history.

The Ski Area's reputation of excellence is well established in the ski world today and is a source of pride for locals. Red is known for its challenging terrain, very successful ski racing programs and its ability to successfully host regional, national and international races. It is a major attraction in the winter months and is the reason why some visitors have decided to take up seasonal and permanent residency in Rossland.

The Red Mountain Ski Area is emblematic of the "mountain culture" that exists in Rossland today. Many individuals and families value and pursue an active lifestyle, enjoying the variety of outdoor activities available in the immediate area of this small alpine city.

Source: City of Rossland, Heritage Commission

Key character-defining elements of the Red Mountain Ski Area include: