Winter Home

Clarke's Beacj, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/04/29

Exterior photo, main facade of Winter Home, Clarke's Beach, NL, 2004; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 2004
Winter Home, Clarke's Beach, NL

Description of Historic Place

Winter Home is a two-storey wooden house with a shop attached. Located in Clarke’s Beach, the house was designed and built by famous turn of the century furniture maker Henry William Winter in 1919. This designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Winter Home is a Registered Heritage Structure due to its historic associations, aesthetic and environmental values:

Historic Association:

Winter Home is historically valuable due to its longstanding association with the Winter family of Clarke’s Beach. In particular, the association with Henry William Winter is important. Winter was one of the most prominent and revered outport furniture makers in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Self taught, Winter used mainly primitive hand tools and some simple machines that were powered by foot or dog. Furthermore, Winter Home is historically valuable because a general store existed in the attached shop until the 1950s.

Aesthetic Value:

Winter Home was designed and constructed by Henry William Winter. A noted furniture maker of his time, the exterior of this house is a direct monument to his craft. There are a number of decorative details created by Winter himself that characterize the house as the work of a craftsman. The creative details on the exterior of the house are a testament to the craft of Henry William Winter. The interior of the house also features built in decorative work by Winter such as a newell post and banister, a mantelpiece and a ceiling rosette.

The shop attached to the house is also aesthetically valuable as an example of a traditional store front with a transom window over the main door and two large store windows.

Environmental Value:

As the only beachfront property in the town of Clarke’s Beach, Winter Home is considered one of the most distinctive features of the town. As this building is quite large in comparison to the others surrounding, it is a landmark for both residents and visitors to the community.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered Property File: Clarke’s Beach- Winter Home.

-Hand hewn cedar shingles;
-single hung 1/1 windows;
-2 bay facade;
-dimensions, height and massing of building including store;
-main door in centre of first floor bay;
-all immovable interior features (mantelpiece, banister, etc.) designed and built by Henry William Winter;
-eaves brackets;
-decorative mouldings around windows;