Ashlea House

42 Falkland Street, Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, B0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/10/26

Ashlea House, New Town Lunenburg, front façade, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2004
front façade
Ashlea House, New Town Lunenburg, ca. 1900; Courtesty Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic
Ashlea House ca. 1900

Description of Historic Place

Ashlea House is a two-and-a-half storey late Victorian residence with clapboard cladding, and a T-shaped roof located on Falkland Street in the New Town area of Lunenburg, N.S. It is set well back from the street, with a slight downward slope from the house to the street. It has a well-landscaped front lawn, where a large gazebo and central stone steps have recently been built. Designation applies to the house and lot.

Heritage Value

Ashlea House is valued as an excellent example of Victorian architecture in New Town Lunenburg. Built between 1886 and 1890, this building has many typical features of upper class Victorian homes. The T-shape of the roof allows for gables on all four elevations, each decorated with gingerbread trim. Elements such as the expansive lawn, and a front bay window and veranda also add to Ashlea House's air of grandeur.

The house was built for George Geldert, a well-known political figure and a former Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) for Lunenburg County. It remained a private home until the 1960s, when it was converted into apartments and fell into disrepair. For a number of years it had the dubious reputation with Lunenburg children of being haunted. Ashlea House was returned to its former glory in the 1980s with a new life as a bed and breakfast, at which time some sympathetic Victorian architectural features were added.

Source: Heritage Designation File 66400-40-40, Town of Lunenburg.

Character-defining elements of Ashlea House include:

- elements relating to its location on Falkland Street, a fashionable area in the late nineteenth century, and its contribution to the New Town Late Victorian streetscape, as one of a series of large Victorian homes, the setback from the street, with a long, landscaped lawn leading to a wide veranda;
- features that are a juxtaposition to traditional Old Town Lunenburg homes, and reflect an adherence to larger trends in Victorian Canadian society, including the building's location away from the streetline, the T-shaped roof, the decorated gables and asymmetrical, vertical composition, creating variety for the viewer at different angles;
- all Victorian design details including detailed gingerbread on the gable verges, with wide, bracketted returned eaves; a wide fascia board with mouldings in a rectangular pattern over a course of decorative shingles; a large bay window with a pedimented gable roof enclosed by the veranda.

Nova Scotia

Local Governments (NS)