Western Bay Railway Station

Western Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/06/04

View of front facade and left end, Western Bay Railway Station, Western Bay.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 1998
Western Bay Railway Station, Western Bay

1914/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Western Bay Railway Station is a one-storey wooden building with a low-pitched hipped roof. Located in Western Bay, the designation is confined to the property.

Heritage Value

The Western Bay Railway Station has been designated a registered heritage structure because of its historical and architectural values.

Historically, the Western Bay Railway Station is significant due to its associations with transportation in Newfoundland. Built by the Reid Newfoundland Company, this railway was just a section of the widely expanding railway in Newfoundland at the time. The development of the railway in this region resulted in the connection of the North Shore to the rest of Newfoundland. The building of the railway stimulated economic development in the region and provided many local residents with employment. Following the end of the railway, the railway station was used as a post office for the region. Though the railway is no longer in use, the railway station stands as a reminder to residents of Western Bay of the history surrounding the railway system in that area.

This building is architectural significant because it exemplifies the kind of railway station used through Newfoundland during the 100 years the railway operated in Newfoundland. The Western Bay Railway Station is a one-storey rectangular wooden building with a low pitched hipped roof. Large eaves extend out over the wooden porch, once acting as a weather guard for those waiting at the station. In addition to the roof , other traditional elements of this building that have been maintained over the years include the narrow wooden clapboard and window and door placement, reminiscent of traditional building styles of the early 20th century.

All original features which relate to the age and style of the building including:
- Low-pitched hipped roof;