Gregory House Replica

1589 Millstream Road, Highlands, British Columbia, Canada

1589 Millstream Road; District of Highlands
Exterior Front View

Description of Historic Place

The Gregory House replica is a small two-story, gable roofed, log house located on a rocky knoll overlooking the orchard at Caleb Pike Heritage Park at 1589 Millstream Road in the District of Highlands, British Columbia. The historic place includes the building on its footprint.

Heritage Value

The Gregory House replica is valued for the connection it provides to community history. When a caretaker residence for the Caleb Pike Heritage Park was required in the mid-1980s, the choice was made to replicate the pioneer Gregory House, which still stands on Munn Road in the District of Highlands. Fashioned to the very detail of the original late 1890s building, the replica also includes the first single story addition and front porch that make up the original Gregory House on Munn Road.

As well as honouring the aesthetic values inherent in the Caleb Pike Heritage Park, the building publicly celebrates the history of one of the first pioneer families in the Highlands. In the tradition of frontier pioneer houses, the design is simple and effective, and uses locally available materials.

The Gregory House replica is also valued as an example of the community's cooperative social fabric because it was constructed by Highlands volunteers and with the help of a Katimavik crew.

Source: District of Highlands Municipal Office

Key character-defining elements of the Gregory House replica include: