The Old London, New York and Paris Building

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1C, Canada

The Old London, New York and Paris Building, St. John's, Newfoundland, December 2004; HFNL 2005

Description of Historic Place

The Old London, New York and Paris Building is three storey brick Commerical Venacular style building located at the corner Water Street and Baird's Cove, St. John's, NL. and is contained in the Water Street Federal Historic District. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

The building has been designated for its aesthetic and historical values.

Aesthetic Value: The Old London, New York and Paris Building is aesthetically valuable as an example of a turn of the 20th century mercantile/office building in downtown St. John’s. The first storey of this building was traditionally used for mercantile premises with offices on its second and third floors. The use of the building as a commercial building is evident through the traditional store front that features large glass windows and a recessed doorway. Futhermore, the brick construction of this building is typical for downtown St. John’s buildings built after the fire of 1892. This building features some elements of classical revival such as dentils and pilasters which is also typical of commerical buildings constructed in this era.

Historical Values: Two important Water Street businesses operated from this location: James Baird and The London, New York and Paris. James Baird was a fishery supply and general import buisness which operated from this building from 1894 until it closed in the mid 20th century. It was then used by Harris and Joseph Goldstone for one of the premier Newfoundland based department stores on Water Street, The London, New York and Paris. "The London" was one of several large locally owned department stores located in the downtwon area. This business operated out this building until 1982.

Source: City of St. John's Archives municipal designation file.

All elements of the classically inspired post-1892 Commerical Venacular style including:

- large glass windows and recessed doorways;
- size, shape, decoration and placement of windows;
- brick pilasters which decorate the second and third storeys, four of which extend to the first storey and are constructed of stone;
- heavy cornice and dentils which decorate the eaves;
- building height, number of storeys, massing, dimensions; and