Alton Mill

1402 Queen Street, Caledon, Ontario, L7K, Canada

Two-Storey stone mill building and three-storey water tower.; Sally Drummond, Town of Caledon
Alton Mill, East Facade, December 2004
Two-Storey stone mill building,  three-storey water tower, brick chimney stack and the remains of the stone wool warehouse.; Sally Drummond, Town of Caledon
Alton Mill, North Facade and Annex, December 2004
Two-Storey stone mill building, three-storey water tower, brick chimney stack and the mill pond and dam.; Sally Drummond, Town of Caledon
Alton Mill, West End and Millpond, December 2004

Beaver Knitting Mill
Alton Mill

Description of Historic Place

The Alton Mill is a late 19th century industrial stone complex located on the bank of Shaw's Creek in the heart of the village of Alton in the rural Town of Caledon. The 3.4 hectare site comprises the main two-storey stone mill building and three-storey water tower, a brick chimney stack, a stone livery, the remains of the stone wool warehouse, and the adjacent mill pond and dam.

The Alton Mills Complex has been recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Caledon, By-law number 2004-201.

Heritage Value

The Alton Mill is one of only two late 19th century industrial stone complexes remaining in the once-thriving industrial village of Alton. Established in 1881 as the Beaver Knitting Mill by industrialist and 'Free Thinker' William Algie, it was renowned nation-wide for the production of fleece-lined long underwear. The mill, often referred to as the 'Lower Mill', was
subsequently owned by two other leading local industrialists, John Dods of the Dods Knitting Company and Frederick N. Stubbs of the Western Rubber Company. Stubbs purchased and converted the mill for the manufacture of rubber products in the mid-1930s.

The mill complex represents the longest-running water-powered mill on the upper Credit River system, remaining in operation until 1982. Built between 1881 and 1913, the existing mill buildings are typical of industrial stone construction of the late 19th century, and reflect alterations, changes in use and the effects of flood and fire over a century of industrial operation.

Situated in the heart of the village amidst residential buildings of a similar age, the Alton Mill complex is a well-known local landmark that has defined the industrial character and history of the village of Alton since its construction.

Sources: Town of Caledon Alton Mill Complex heritage designation criteria report, November, 2004.
Town of Caledon Alton Mill Complex heritage designation by-law 2004-201, December 7, 2004.

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that express the value of the mill complex as an example of late 19th century industrial style that reflects alterations, changes in use and the effects of flood and fire throughout a century of operation include its:
- plain but imposing design of rectangular buildings of coursed stone construction
- varied ashlar renderings and symmetrical fenestration patterns associated with different period additions
- interior features of the main mill building including steel fire doors and hardware, plank flooring, interior wood columns and steel tie-rod support systems, office paneling and glazing and remnant industrial machinery
- ancillary features including a square stone water tower with brick quoins and a hipped roof, a brick chimney stack, a remnant stone wool warehouse; a stone livery; the mill pond and associated dam and mill race.

Key elements that express the value of the mill complex as a landmark that continues to define the industrial character and history of the village include its:
- location in the village core adjacent to the mill pond and creek in the heart of the village, which forms significant vistas from Queen Street, a principal road running parallel to the creek and mill pond, and the 'Pinnacle', a prominent landform directly north of the mill
- relationship to surrounding residential buildings dating from the same late 19th century era

2004/12/07

Cultural Space

Textile or Leather Manufacturing Facility

Heritage Resource Office, Planning and Development Department, Town of Caledon

Cross-Reference to Collection

Historic Photographs, Region of Peel Archives, Brampton Steam Engine, Country Heritage Park (formerly the Ontario Agricultural Museum), Milton.