Rose Blanche Lighthouse

Rose Blanche, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0M, Canada

View of front gable end and right side, Rose Blanche Lighthouse, Rose Blanche.; HFNL 2005
Rose Blanche Lighthouse, Rose Blanche

Description of Historic Place

The Rose Blanche Lighthouse is a large granite building with a mid-pitched roof located in Rose Blanche, Newfoundland. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Rose Blanche Lighthouse has been designated a registered heritage structure because of its architectural, cultural, and environmental values.

The Rose Blanche lighthouse is very significant architecturally due to the fact that it is one of the only remaining granite lighthouses in Newfoundland. The granite from which this lighthouse is constructed was gathered from a quarry located just below the site of the lighthouse. Designed by firm D and T Stevenson, this lighthouse is similar to others built by the firm in the UK and in Newfoundland. The structure was built in 1871 by the local residents and began operation in 1873 as both a lighthouse and a residence for the keeper. The original light was a 4th order dioptric lit from sunset to sunrise at a height of 95 feet above sea level. It could be seen for 13 miles in clear weather. The light on display now, a gift from the Canadian Coast Guard, is a 6th order Fresnel lens and is believed to be one of only 27 in existence.

Culturally, the Rose Blanche lighthouse is important because is symbolizes the way of life for mariners and settlers on the Southwest Coast of Newfoundland. In the late 19th century, this lighthouse played a crucial role in the safety and survival of many since the most common occupation among men at the time centered around the sea. Positioned atop a rocky cliff on the edge of the ocean, the Rose Blanche lighthouse serves as a constant reminder to both the residents of Rose Blanche and visiting tourists of the hardships endured by Newfoundland fisherman before confederation.

The location of this lighthouse in respect to the surrounding environment is also of great value. Situated in such a manner that nothing impedes its view from either direction, the lighthouse can be easily seen from both the water and land. In its natural setting, the lighthouse and its surroundings are a great example of an ideal Newfoundland setting for a lighthouse.

Source: HFNL unnumbered designation file, "Rose Blanche - Rose Blanche Lighthouse."

Character-Defining Elements

All original features which relate to the age and vernacular design of the lighthouse and residence including:
- Granite stone construction
- Stone foundation
- Multi-paned wooden windows
- Mid-pitched gable roof
- Slate roof
- Wooden entrance way
- Form and function of light tower
- Light source in light tower
- All interior features that reflect the age and usage of the building including stone staircase and wooden interior work.

Registered Heritage Structure

2002/09/07

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

D and T Stevenson

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 1 Springdale Street, St. John’s Newfoundland A1C 5V5