Victoria School

730 Victoria Road, Rte. 116, Victoria, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Front and west elevations; Province of PEI, C. Stewart, 2016
Front and west elevations
Victoria School circa 1920s; Private Collection
Victoria School circa 1920s

Description of Historic Place

The Victoria School is a large one and one-half storey wood shingle clad, two room schoolhouse with a steeply pitched gable roof located in the rural community of Victoria, Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

Located just outside the main village of the south shore community of Victoria, the Victoria School was built in 1872-1873. The school is valued for its age, as a rare example of rural two-room school architecture, and for its contributions to the educational history of the community. The school was enlarged about 1885, presumably to accommodate the increased number of students resulting from amalgamation with neighbouring school districts. While some changes and improvements have been made to the school over the years including re-positioning the rear elevation windows to the front, some replacement windows, doors and chimney; the structure retains much of its original architectural integrity and historic fabric.

Hundreds of local children received their early education at this school, and several teachers were employed over the years. Some notable local students received their early education at Victoria School. Heath Macquarrie (1919-2002), politician, lawyer, scholar was born in Victoria and attended this school and was later its principal from 1940-42. Macquarrie served as a Progressive Conservative Member of Parliament from 1957-1979 when he was appointed to the Senate of Canada until retirement in 1994. Walter Maxfield Lea (1874-1936) attended Victoria School. Lea is known as PEI's first farmer premier serving from 1930-1931 and 1935-1936. While in office, Lea was responsible for many improvements in agricultural practices in the province. H.B. MacLean of Mount Herbert, PEI who developed and wrote teachers' and student manuals on the MacLean Method of Writing, in use by Canadian schools until the 1970s, taught here at Victoria in 1905. MacLean went on to have a lengthy career in education in British Columbia.

The school was supported by the Victoria Women's Institute which formed in 1921. In addition to other community interests including the war effort and local charities, the WI's fundraising allowed for the purchase of school equipment, and members helped with maintenance of the building, including annual Spring cleaning.

Established in 1959, the local Home and School group, later renamed the Parent Teacher Association, organized pantry sales, strawberry festivals, fashion shows, contests, and assisted with the school picnic. Funds raised went towards maintenance and painting of the school building and acquiring supplies for school use.

School concerts, Christmas pageants and music festivals were held at the nearby Victoria Community Hall. Victoria pupils often did well at regional and provincial festivals. Due to an outbreak of measles and influenza in early December 1939, the school closed early and the Christmas concert was not held that year. Luckily the children recovered in time to enjoy seasonal treats.

Victoria School closed in 1973 with province-wide school amalgamations and has been used in the ensuing years as a day care centre and for various local events. Victoria School has continued to serve as unifying feature of the community as a gathering place and as a reminder of the important role it played in the education of Victoria's citizens.

Heritage Places files, Department of Education, Early Learning and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI
File #: 4310-20/V31

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Victoria School is shown in the following heritage character-defining elements:

- the overall massing of the building
- the symmetrical facade of the building
- the wood shingle cladding, with decorative scalloped-edged shingles on the side elevations under the roof peak
- the pitch of the roof
- the size and positioning of the series of the 6-over-6 windows on the front elevation
- the front porch entrance with the decorative triangular shaped three-paned window above the door
- the two 9-over-9 paned windows on the main floor of each of the west and east elevations
- the 6-over-6 paned windows on the second floor of each of the west and east elevations
- the location of the building on a large treed lot in a rural setting

2016/07/25

Recreation Centre

Primary or Secondary School

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Places files, Department of Education, Early Learning and Culture, Charlottetown, PEI File #: 4310-20/V31