Kitsumgallum Pioneer Cemetery

101 Kalum Lake Drive, Terrace, British Columbia, Canada

Kitsumgallum Cemetery, 101 Kalum Lake Road; J.Brubacher Photo Credit
Cemetery in winter
Grave markers in Cemetery.

Kitsumgallum Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

Kitsumgallum Pioneer Cemetery is a 1.71 acre graveyard located at 101 Kalum Lake Road in Terrace, British Columbia. There are 856 designated graves at the cemetery, with a variety of grave markers. The cemetery is situated on bench lands and overlooks the Skeena River and an historic riverboat landing. This designation is limited to the gravesite's physical boundaries.

Heritage Value

Kitsumgallum Pioneer Cemetery has historic and aesthetic value for its historic landscape, its distinctive physical landscape, its role as a register for local community genealogies and for its varied styles of grave markers.

Kitsumgallum Pioneer Cemetery has historic value partly due to its connections with a historically significant riverboat landing, the Eby's Landing community, and the town site of Terrace.

Established in 1909, Kitsumgallum Pioneer Cemetery is a particularly significant historic site for Terrace residents due to its role as a register for local genealogies and as a link to past community members. The cemetery contains the gravesites of many individuals noted for their contributions at a local, national and international level. On a national and international scale, the cemetery has a section dedicated specifically to Canadian Forces Veterans.

Kitsumgallum Pioneer Cemetery's aesthetic value lies primarily in its physical landscape. The cemetery is a small picturesque piece of land that overlooks the Skeena River to the south and the valley looking west toward Prince Rupert. The large maple trees were planted by George Little, the founder of Terrace.

The grave markers at the Kitsumgallum Pioneer Cemetery add to the historic and aesthetic value of this site because they are varied in their size and elaboration, representing the range of people who are buried at this site. The range of burial markers includes elaborate stone monuments, commemorative plaques, wooden crosses and small simple metal plaques.

Source: City of Terrace

The elements that define the character of Kitsumgallum Pioneer Cemetery include: