Sod-Roofed Cabin

4500 Landry Crescent, Summerland, British Columbia, Canada

4500 Landry Crescent; District of Summerland
Sod-Roofed Cabin - Side Exterior View
Sod-Roofed Cabin - Front Exterior Detail
Sod-Roofed Cabin - Historic doorway view with Granville Morgan

Description of Historic Place

The Sod-Roofed Cabin is a log structure with a grass-covered roof, located in a field between Highway 97 and Landry Crescent near Okanagan Lake in Trout Creek, Summerland, British Columbia. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

The Sod-Roofed Cabin's historic value lies in its significance as one of the Okanagan Valley's oldest surviving vernacular structures. The cabin is believed to have been built between 1886 and 1888 by cattlemen for the Thomas Ellis Ranch. The cabin, which sits in an open field next to an orchard, also has historic value for its 130-year-long agricultural association with cattle ranching, dairy farming and fruit ranching.

The cabin evokes strong connections with persons of historical importance including Lt. Gov. George H.V. Bulyea (Alberta's first Lt. Governor who once owned the land), Claude Evans and Jacques Landry (land owners/cabin residents and dairy farmers/orchardists), Dr. Wilfred Evans (raised in the cabin), Harry Thornthwaite (teamster who trucked produce from the orchard/dairy), Granville Morgan Provincial Fisheries, Herbert Dunham, pioneer orchardist and the James Gartrell (Summerland's longest resident pioneer family). This historic place is also valued for its association with its first owner, Okanagan cattle baron and rancher Thomas Ellis.

The cabin's very prominent location adjacent to Highway 97 in Summerland makes it a highly visible 'point of interest' landmark, valued by local residents and a subject of curiosity to thousands of tourists who drive by it every year.

The cabin's significant value to the Summerland community is evidenced by their continued interest in the maintenance and preservation of the site.

SOURCE: District of Summerland, City Hall

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Sod-Roofed Cabin include its:
- vernacular architecture features
- locally found materials used for construction
- round-notched, groove join log joints, window cut-outs
- simplicity and functionality of structure
- original structure with 'living room' added at one end
- location on original footprint in a prominent field continuously used for agriculture since the 1860s

District of Summerland City Hall

DjQv-43